According to the latest statistics from bls.gov the EMT field is growing at 15% nationally, therefore, enrolling in to EMT training and becoming an EMT is a wonderful decision!

(EMTs) Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics are called in to emergency medical settings to care for the sick and or injured. The job is very important for peoples lives are often saved by the quick thinking and work from EMTs and paramedics. A community is made much safer with good emergency medical technicians and paramedics.

EMTs and paramedics are sent to the scene of an emergency by 911 operators and they often work with the police department and the fire department. Below we go over what it takes to become an EMT and what the overall job outlook is for the job as a whole.

What does an EMT do?

As we covered above, EMTs and paramedics care for the sick or injured in emergency situations. Below we look at the job duties for the job in detail.

Respond to 911 calls for emergency medical care
Assess patient’s condition/determine treatment
Provide first-aid treatment/life support care if necessary
Transport patients by ambulance
Transfer patients to hospital or other healthcare facility
Report their observations/treatment to physicians, nurses, or other healthcare facility staff
Document all care given to patients
Clean supplies and equipment after each use

What is the process to become an EMT?

Emergency medical technicians (EMTs) and paramedics must complete a postsecondary educational program. All states require EMTs and paramedics to be licensed. Each state may have differing requirements for their EMT certification. Below we cover the 4 steps in detail.

STEP 1 – Be 18 and have your H.S. diploma or GED

It is a mandatory requirement and there are no exceptions.

STEP 2 – Finish an EMT Training Program

Finish an accredited state-approved Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) training program. Candidates must have completed the course within the past two years and provide verification of successful program completion on the National Registry website (details below).

EMT training is most commonly offered at community colleges, technical schools, hospitals, and universities. You can also find them at fire and police academies. For a list of accredited programs near you click here.

About online EMT classes

Basic courses can be taken online but a majority of your training is done in a hands on environment. Check with your prospective school for any online availability.

How Long is EMT Training?

It is common for EMT training to take anywhere from 2 to 6 months depending on the training site and hours of training that are individually scheduled per week. Below are the most common requirements for EMT candidates.
Emergency Medical Responder 40 hours of training
EMT 110 hours of training
Advanced EMT 200-400 hours of training
Paramedic 1,000 or more hours of training

Step 3 – Have current CPR-BLS for “Healthcare Provider” or Equivalent

Candidates must have a CPR-BLS certification for “Healthcare Providers” for EMT candidacy.

Step 4 – Pass EMT Cognitive and Psycho-motor Exams

The EMT certification exam is given in two parts. The National Registry cognitive (knowledge) and state approved psychomotor (skills) exams. The knowledge portion is typically done online and the skills test is done on site and in person. We cover the two test portions in detail below.

Cognitive Exam

The National Registry Emergency Medical Technician (EMT) cognitive exam is a computer adaptive test (CAT). There are 70 to 120 different items on the test and it usually takes about two hours. The test typically covers the areas below.

Airway, Respiration & Ventilation – 18%-22% of exam – 85% Adult/15% Pediatric
Cardiology & Resuscitation – 20%-24% of exam – 85% Adult/15% Pediatric
Trauma – 14%-18% of exam – 85% Adult/15% Pediatric
Medical – 27%-31% of exam – 85% Adult/15% Pediatric
EMS Operations – 10%-14% of exam – NA Adult/N/A Pediatric

Psycho-motors Exam

The psychomotor test is testing your actual skills at the job. Here is a link to a guide to EMT licensing by the National EMT Registry. This shows you have passed the necessary classes to test. You will be tested in all areas for the job. The areas that will be tested are listed below.

Patient Assessment / Management – Trauma
Patient Assessment / Management – Medical
BVM Ventilation of an Apneic Adult Patient
Oxygen Administration by Non-Rebreather Mask
Spinal Immobilization (Seated Patient)
Spinal Immobilization (Supine Patient)
Bleeding Control / Shock Management
Cardiac Arrest Management / AED
Joint Immobilization
Long Bone Immobilization

Here is a link to all the psychomotor test portions and detailed information by the National Registry for EMTs.

About Emergency Medical Technician salary

What is the average salary for a EMT?

The table below shows all the salary and hourly wage details for EMTs.

CareerTotal Employment #AVG Hourly wageAVG Annual wage
Emergency Medical Technician24496017.3636110

EMT salary by state

State NameEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1,000 jobs
Alabama401013.78286702.095
Alaska33026.10542901.016
Arizona405017.03354301.525
Arkansas212013.83287701.777
California1811018.16377701.134
Colorado429020.33422801.712
Connecticut328022.27463201.971
Delaware145018.82391403.284
Florida144027.84579002.053
Georgia1033015.27317501.256
Hawaii903015.88330302.142
Idaho84023.89496801.331
Illinois93017.96373601.408
Indiana1261020.12418402.136
Iowa587015.93331401.963
Kansas262016.27338501.707
Kentucky273014.23295901.983
Louisiana477014.83308402.552
Maine162016.09334702.713
Maryland475019.86413201.797
Massachusetts622019.07396601.799
Michigan658015.03312601.561
Minnesota519018.68388501.848
Mississippi221016.99353301.980
Missouri623016.43341702.258
Montana55015.98332401.201
Nebraska-15.3731970-
Nevada159017.98374001.251
New Hampshire122018.29380301.891
New Jersey775018.01374601.958
New Mexico179016.47342502.225
New York1474019.78411401.621
North Carolina988016.42341502.336
North Dakota104015.37319602.455
Ohio1116014.94310702.091
Oklahoma346014.08292902.178
Oregon190018.83391701.064
Pennsylvania1177016.10334802.048
Rhode Island72018.18378201.523
South Carolina511015.85329702.579
South Dakota94014.38299002.244
Tennessee662017.24358502.290
Texas1863017.24358701.586
Utah186016.29338901.351
Vermont48017.23358401.590
Virginia511016.01333101.359
Washington354031.40653201.154
West Virginia236014.84308703.380
Wisconsin658014.83308502.347
Wyoming71016.72347802.554

Source: www.bls.gov

What is the job outlook for EMTs and Paramedics?

With the population growing and baby boomers being such a large portion of society we think that EMTs have a bright future. Not only do we think that but BLS.gov supports that theory with facts! Growing at 15% the field has a lot to look forward to in the future!

H3>Get Listed in the National EMT Registry
After completing your EMT training all candidates must get listed in the National EMT Registry within 30 days of getting certified and pay the $80 fee to get listed. After getting listed you are on your way to become an EMT!