With a bright job outlook for many medical professions over the next few years, now is the perfect moment for those planning on beginning a career in healthcare in Michigan. The Michigan Department of Labor projects that professions in the Health Science industry will increase at some of the highest rates in the job marketplace.

Michigan’s expansion falls in line with the nationwide trend for healthcare. The demand is great, and so is the necessity for more workers.

So great is demand for medical field professionals in America, that it is estimated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are no less than a million job openings nationwide.

About healthcare careers in Michigan

The 18% growth projected by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the medical sector the biggest future employer in the nationwide job market. The historic growth in the healthcare industry is being powered by the country’s need to take care of an aging adult population. Thanks to these conditions, there is an immense quantity of career opportunities for individuals from all walks of life.

Healthcare entry-level roles

Although many people view physicians and other professional-level positions as common health workers, the fact is that the majority of individuals working in the industry are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (134,440 in Michigan). These professionals receive an annual median wage of $30,080, that ranks them close to the top of all positions which don’t demand a college degree.

The area below highlights 10 popular healthcare occupations in Michigan, as well as their education prerequisites, job outlook, and median salary. You can also click on the name of all of the detailed professions to get more info about how you can get yourself started on that career path.

Louisiana Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers251029.05604100.587
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics685015.56323601.602
Pharmacy Technicians1439015.28317903.366
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1492022.92476603.489
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians589019.09397201.378
Home Health Aides2710011.26234206.337
Nursing Assistants5007014.042920011.709
Occupational Therapy Assistants114025.65533600.267
Physical Therapist Assistants387025.77536100.904
Dental Assistants955017.54364802.234
Medical Assistants2279015.03312705.329
Phlebotomists323015.14315000.755

Getting your foot in the door

Despite the possibility of getting an entry-level job with no prior professional training, the majority of organizations in Michigan want to hire candidates who hold some sort of credential. This makes the completion of an accredited training class and some kind of specialized certification is an essential first step for any person considering a career in healthcare.

Finishing professional training is often possible in less than a year for most healthcare support positions.

Where to find courses

By clicking on the links below, you can compare information on training in Michigan for every different profession.

Finding a healthcare job in Michigan

The greater Detroit-Warren-Dearborn area of Michigan is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare positions may be found. About 62,470 medical field professionals are employed in Detroit, which is the state’s greatest concentration of industry professionals.

Major towns and cities in Michigan where you will find a considerable number of healthcare opportunities are:

  • Detroit, MI
  • Ann Arbor, MI
  • Battle Creek, MI
  • Bay City, MI
  • Livonia, MI Metropolitan Division
  • Dearborn, MI
  • Flint, MI
  • Grand Rapids, MI
  • Jackson, MI
  • Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
  • Lansing-East Lansing, MI
  • Midland, MI
  • Monroe, MI
  • Muskegon, MI
  • Warren, MI
  • Saginaw, MI