If are a resident of Minnesota, and are considering a career in healthcare, you will be happy to learn that the state’s job outlook for most health-related occupations is bright. Healthcare job opportunities are estimated to be the state’s fastest growing per the Minnesota Department of Labor.

The state’s booming medical field industry is not unusual, though, with an identical phenomenon taking place around the country. Undoubtedly, medical field workers are in great demand everywhere.

So high is the demand for healthcare professionals in the U.S., that it is reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are over one million unfilled jobs nationally.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Minnesota

The 18% growth rate predicted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the medical industry the fastest-growing employer in the national labor market. This expansion is pushed by the need to satisfy the challenges of an older population and an increased number of people with health insurance coverage. This scenario has generated an abundance of possibilities for aspiring professionals of all qualifications.

Healthcare support jobs

Although many people see doctors and other professional-level positions as average healthcare workers, the reality is that the vast majority of those working in the field are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (85,940 in Minnesota). These support roles usually require an associate’s degree or less, and offer an annual median salary ($34,360 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Minnesota) which is reasonably competitive for jobs that do not require a four year degree.

The following table features 10 of the most-popular entry-level occupations in Minnesota, their education prerequisites, job forecasts in Minnesota, and median annual salaries. To learn more about any one of the featured jobs listed, you can click its’ title and see more about how to get started in that career.

Louisiana Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers159037.77785600.559
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics528019.54406401.861
Pharmacy Technicians849017.53364602.992
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1684021.84454305.933
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians401023.02478801.411
Home Health Aides2453013.36277908.642
Nursing Assistants3158015.653256011.126
Occupational Therapy Assistants65023.18482100.230
Physical Therapist Assistants141025.65533500.497
Dental Assistants563023.45487701.984
Medical Assistants1073018.78390503.781
Phlebotomists192018.15377400.676

Getting started

Regardless of the potential for getting an entry-level job without previous education, virtually all employers in Minnesota would prefer to hire people who have some kind of certification. This means that the completion of an accredited training course and some type of professional certification is an essential first step for anybody thinking about a career in healthcare.

With regards to healthcare support courses, many can be completed in a year or less.

Getting the necessary training

To check out local schools for some of Minnesota’s entry-level healthcare careers, click any of the links below.

Where to find medical jobs in Minnesota

Although it is possible to get Healthcare Support positions in pretty much every area of Minnesota, the Minneapolis-St. Paul area of the state has the greatest concentration of opportunities. Many of these positions (51,950) are in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area.

Important metropolitan areas in Minnesota where there exists a considerable volume of healthcare jobs are:

  • Duluth, MN
  • Mankato-North Mankato, MN
  • Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN
  • Rochester, MN
  • St. Cloud, MN