Thanks to a bright job outlook for many medical professions through the next few years, right now is the perfect moment for anyone interested in beginning a career in healthcare in Georgia. Healthcare job opportunities are forecasted to be among the state’s fastest growing according to the Georgia Department of Labor.

The state’s growing medical field industry is not unique, however, as an identical trend is happening across the United States. The need for new employees is at historic levels in many cities.

In still better news for anybody thinking about going into the field, based on the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently at least a million unfilled job openings (about 50% of all positions) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Georgia

The rapid growth of the healthcare industry in Georgia plays a role in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts for the United States by 2026. An older adult population and growing number of insurable patients are the main drivers for this record expansion. This situation has generated all kinds of possibilities for future professionals of all qualifications.

Support positions in healthcare

It is estimated that 100,960 individuals in Georgia are currently employed as Healthcare Support personnel. These working people earn an annual median salary of $29,550, that ranks them near the top of those positions which do not require a college degree.

In the table below, you’ll review training prerequisites and job and salary data for ten entry-level healthcare jobs in Georgia. To learn about any one of the highlighted jobs listed, you can click on its’ title and read more on how you can get started in that career.

Georgia Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers177030.36631500.411
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics965016.10334902.243
Pharmacy Technicians1233014.16294502.865
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2604019.54406506.050
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians577018.95394101.342
Home Health Aides1142011.00228802.654
Nursing Assistants3627011.94248408.429
Occupational Therapy Assistants89029.72618100.208
Physical Therapist Assistants217025.95539800.503
Dental Assistants990017.78369802.301
Medical Assistants2132015.41320604.954
Phlebotomists388015.22316600.902

Getting your foot in the door

While it may be possible to get hired in some positions without completing a professional training course, the majority of employers in the state prefer to hire men and women with prior training. Regardless of your ultimate career objectives, this makes completion of a training course a vital step.

Many of these training programs can be finished in two years or less, and some can be completed in less than twelve months.

Find healthcare courses near you

Find some of the state’s in-demand healthcare occupations by clicking on the links below.

Looking for a healthcare job in Georgia

The Atlanta-Sandy Springs area of Georgia is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare positions is usually found. The greater Atlanta area is the place to find the state’s largest concentration of health professionals with approximately 57,420 employed there.

The following list reflects all the metropolitan areas in the state where there exists a significant number of healthcare jobs.

  • Atlanta, GA
  • Macon, GA
  • Sandy Springs, GA
  • Savannah, GA
  • Roswell, GA
  • Athens, GA
  • Augusta, GA
  • Albany, GA