With a very good job outlook for most medical occupations through the next decade, today is the perfect time for anyone interested in starting a career in healthcare in Colorado. The Colorado Department of Labor projects that professions in the Health Science industry will expand at one of the highest rates in the job marketplace.

The state’s booming medical field industry is far from unique, however, given that the same trend is occurring around the country. The need for new workers is near record levels in many locations.

In a bit of even better news for anyone thinking about getting into the field, as reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently over a million unfilled job openings (around 50% of the total) for healthcare personnel in the U.S.

Starting a career in healthcare in Colorado

As is true all over the United States (the Bureau of Labor Statistics projects an 18% rise in medical occupations over the next ten years), the medical industry in Colorado is additionally undergoing tremendous growth. An older population and growing number of insured patients are the main motivation for this record growth. This environment has created an abundance of possibilities for aspiring workers of all backgrounds.

Support roles in healthcare

Even though most people view physicians and other professional-level positions as average health workers, the fact is that most of the individuals working in the industry are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (61,600 in Colorado). Having an annual median salary of $34,330, these support workers take home a solid salary for occupations which do not require a four-year college education.

In the section shown below, you’ll review training requirements and job and salary information for ten popular healthcare jobs in Colorado. You can additionally click the name of any one of the listed professions to learn about how to get yourself started on that professional path.

Colorado Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers104039.16814500.405
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics422020.15419001.652
Pharmacy Technicians553017.43362502.162
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses534023.91497402.091
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians291023.58490401.138
Home Health Aides918012.76265403.592
Nursing Assistants2054015.41320408.038
Occupational Therapy Assistants57026.29546900.225
Physical Therapist Assistants127025.37527800.498
Dental Assistants708018.59386602.771
Medical Assistants981016.95352603.839
Phlebotomists167016.80349300.655

Getting your foot in the door

Regardless of the possibility of finding an entry-level position without prior education, the majority of organizations in Colorado would rather employ people who have some kind of certification. Consequently, it’s strongly suggested that anybody who is considering a career in healthcare graduate from a professional, formal training course.

With regards to healthcare support courses, the majority can be finished in a year or less.

Getting the appropriate training

To review available classes for a number of Colorado’s most-popular healthcare careers, click any of the links shown below.

Where to look for medical jobs in Colorado

There are healthcare opportunities all across the State of Colorado, but the Denver region is the place where the greatest number of professionals are employed by the industry. The greater Denver area is where you can find the state’s highest concentration of health professionals with approximately 32,220 employed there.

Important metropolitan areas in Colorado where you will find a significant number of healthcare jobs are:

  • Denver-Aurura-Lakewood, CO
  • Boulder, CO
  • Colorado Springs, CO
  • Fort Collins, CO
  • Grand Junction, CO
  • Greeley, CO
  • Pueblo, CO