Because of a very good job outlook for most medical careers over the next decade, today is the ideal moment for anyone planning on beginning a career in healthcare in Wyoming. The Wyoming Department of Labor projects that professions in the Health Science industry will increase at some of the highest rates in the job marketplace.

The dramatic expansion of the healthcare industry in Wyoming mirrors the same trend that is taking place all around the country. The demand for new employees is near record levels in most locations.

So great is demand for medical professionals in the U.S., that it’s estimated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are over one million unfilled positions nationally.

About healthcare careers in Wyoming

As is the case all around the United States (the Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts an 18% growth in medical positions over the next ten years), the healthcare industry in Wyoming is additionally undergoing tremendous growth. The record expansion in the health industry is being led by the nation’s need to take care of its’ aging adult population. This scenario has produced all kinds of opportunities for aspiring workers of all qualifications.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

While most people see physicians and other professional-tier positions as common health workers, the truth is that the majority of individuals employed in the field work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (6,890 in Wyoming). With an annual median salary of 6,890, these entry-level professionals bring in a decent salary for occupations that don’t call for a four-year college education.

The area below features ten popular medical field occupations in Wyoming, as well as their training prerequisites, employment outlook, and median salary. To learn more about any of the highlighted careers listed, you can click on the name and see a guide on how to get started in that occupation.

Wyoming Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers8032.61678200.286
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics69016.74348302.580
Pharmacy Technicians57017.72368602.113
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses60022.49467802.242
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians33019.55406701.233
Home Health Aides107013.28276203.980
Nursing Assistants307014.412997011.458
Occupational Therapy Assistants10024.36506800.363
Physical Therapist Assistants17025.46529500.629
Dental Assistants64016.48342802.386
Medical Assistants69015.83329302.588
Phlebotomists26015.64325200.954

How to get started

Almost all professional medical facilities would prefer to hire entry-level employees who have previously graduated from some sort of formalized training program. Consequently, it is strongly recommended that anyone who is seriously considering a career in healthcare complete a professional, formal training program.

When it comes to healthcare support programs, most can be finished in one year or less.

Getting the required training

To find available classes for several of Wyoming’s most-popular healthcare occupations, click on any of the links below.

Where to look for healthcare jobs in Wyoming

There are healthcare jobs all across the State of Wyoming. The Casper region is the place where the greatest number of workers are employed by the industry. The majority of these jobs (1,170) are in the Casper metropolitan area.

Wyoming’s leading metropolitan areas for getting a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Casper, WY
  • Cheyenne, WY
  • Jackson Hole, WY
  • Laramie, WY