If you live in Ohio, and have an interest in a career in healthcare, you will be happy to find out that the state’s job projection for many of the health-related occupations is very strong. Healthcare employment opportunities are projected to be the state’s fastest growing per the Ohio Department of Labor.

Ohio’s increase falls in line with the nationwide trend for healthcare. The demand is very high, as is the necessity for more workers.

In still better news for anyone interested in going into the industry, as reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently more than one million unfilled job openings (around 50% of all positions) for healthcare workers in the U.S.

A look at healthcare careers in Ohio

As is the case all over the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts an 18% growth in medical field occupations by 2026), the healthcare industry in Ohio is additionally experiencing historic growth. This growth is pushed by the need to satisfy the demands of an older populace and an increased number of people with health insurance coverage. Because of these factors, there is an immense quantity of employment possibilities for individuals from all walks of life.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

Whereas most people see physicians and other professional-level positions as average medical field workers, the truth is that a majority of people in the field are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (192,420 in Ohio). These professionals earn an annual median salary of $28,700, which places them close to the top of all positions that do not require a college education.

The table below highlights 10 popular medical field jobs in Ohio, and their training requirements, employment outlook, and median compensation. You can additionally click on the name of any of the detailed vocations to get more info about how you can get started on that career path.

Oklahoma Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers93032.08667300.592
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics327014.39299402.079
Pharmacy Technicians505014.38299103.211
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1149019.27400907.305
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians337017.21357902.144
Home Health Aides730011.92248004.642
Nursing Assistants1690011.912477010.742
Occupational Therapy Assistants54029.77619200.343
Physical Therapist Assistants132029.50613500.842
Dental Assistants393016.91351802.495
Medical Assistants844014.49301405.368
Phlebotomists135014.51301800.861

Getting your foot in the door

Although it is possible to get hired in certain jobs without graduating from a professional training course, a majority of facilities in the state prefer to employ candidates with at least some training. This makes the completion of a formal training course and some type of professional certification is an essential step for any person thinking about a career in healthcare.

Completing formal training is often possible in less than a year for most healthcare support positions.

Getting the required training

By clicking on the hyperlinks listed below, you can review useful information on training in Ohio for each profession.

Looking for a healthcare position in Ohio

While it is usually possible to get Healthcare Support positions in almost every area of Ohio, the Columbus region of the state enjoys the highest concentration of opportunities. The majority of these jobs (36,350) are in the Columbus area.

Significant cities in Ohio where there exists a considerable range of healthcare jobs are:

  • Columbus, OH
  • Akron, OH
  • Dayton, OH
  • Lima, OH
  • Cleveland
  • Cincinnati, OH
  • Toledo, OH
  • Springfield, OH
  • Canton, OH