If are a resident of West Virginia, and have an interest in healthcare careers in West Virginia, you’ll be happy to learn that the state’s employment outlook for most medical field occupations is very strong. The West Virginia Department of Labor forecasts that occupations in the Health Science field will expand at one of the highest rates in the labor market.

The state’s booming healthcare industry is not one-of-a-kind, though, because an identical trend is occurring throughout the nation. The demand for new employees is at historic levels in many towns and cities.

So high is demand for medical professionals in America, that it is reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are no less than a million job openings nationwide.

Beginning a career in healthcare in West Virginia

The 18% growth rate forecasted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the healthcare industry the largest future employer in the nation’s labor market. This growth rate is pushed by the need to meet the demands of an older populace and an increased number of insured patients. This situation has created a wealth of opportunities for aspiring workers of all qualifications.

Healthcare support jobs

Perhaps the largest portion of the healthcare workforce in West Virginia is made-up of the 21,820 Healthcare Support staff who are presently working in the state. These entry-level roles typically call for an associate’s degree or less, and provide you with an annual median wage ($27,420 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in West Virginia) that’s competitive for positions that don’t require a four year degree.

The subsequent table reflects ten in-demand support occupations in West Virginia, their education requirements, job forecasts in West Virginia, and median yearly salaries. You can additionally click on the name of all of the shown professions to find out more about how to get yourself started on that professional path.

West Virginia Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers52029.26608700.752
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics216013.62283203.133
Pharmacy Technicians306013.41279004.445
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses590017.40361908.565
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians158018.12377002.295
Home Health Aides356010.72223005.173
Nursing Assistants790012.502599011.473
Occupational Therapy Assistants34027.15564700.490
Physical Therapist Assistants74023.81495201.070
Dental Assistants123014.36298601.782
Medical Assistants328013.11272704.762
Phlebotomists100014.41299701.459

How to get started

Though it’s possible to start working in some positions without completing a professional training program, most organizations in the state would prefer to hire candidates with at least some training. This makes the completion of an accredited training class and some kind of professional credential is a vital first step for any person thinking about a career in healthcare.

The majority of these programs can be finished in two years or less, and quite a few can be completed in less than one year.

Where to find classes

To find local schools for a number of West Virginia’s most-popular healthcare careers, click on any of the links below.

Where to look for medical jobs in West Virginia

There are healthcare jobs all throughout the State of West Virginia. but the Charleston area is the place where the largest number of workers work in the industry. The vast majority of of these jobs (3,020) are in the Charleston area.

Important cities in West Virginia where there exists a significant number of healthcare opportunities are:

  • Charleston, WV
  • Morgantown, WV
  • Beckley, WV
  • Huntington, WV