If are a resident of Kentucky, and are interested in a career in healthcare, you’ll be happy to learn that the state’s job outlook for most medical occupations is very good. Medical employment opportunities are forecasted to be the state’s fastest growing according to the Kentucky Department of Labor.

Kentucky’s expansion falls in line with the nationwide trend for healthcare. The need for new professionals is at unprecedented levels in many towns and cities.

So high is the demand for health workers in America, that it’s reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are around one million job openings nationwide.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Kentucky

The dramatic expansion of the healthcare marketplace in Kentucky contributes to the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts for the United States through 2026. The historic growth in the health industry is being driven by the nation’s need to take care of an increasingly aging adult population. This situation has created an abundance of options for future professionals of all qualifications.

Entry-level positions in healthcare

Around 50,810 people in Kentucky are presently working as Healthcare Support professionals. With an annual median salary of $29,610, these support professionals earn a solid salary for occupations that do not call for a college degree.

In the table below, you will review educational prerequisites and job and salary information for ten of the most-popular healthcare occupations in Kentucky. To learn more about any of the highlighted occupations listed, you can click the title and read more on how to get started in that profession.

Kentucky Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers72031.24649900.385
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics460014.88309402.452
Pharmacy Technicians844013.88288704.498
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1014019.64408605.406
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians372017.89372101.982
Home Health Aides268011.78245101.429
Nursing Assistants2388012.462592012.724
Occupational Therapy Assistants43027.52572400.231
Physical Therapist Assistants168026.05541800.896
Dental Assistants432016.78349002.300
Medical Assistants864014.93310504.606
Phlebotomists216014.59303401.150

Finding an entry-level position

Though it may be possible to start working in some roles without completing a formal training course, most employers in the state would rather employ candidates with some training. Regardless of your ultimate career objectives, this means that graduating from a training course an essential first step.

Completing professional training is often possible in less than one year for most healthcare support occupations.

Getting the appropriate training

Review some of the state’s entry-level healthcare occupations by clicking on the links shown below.

Finding a healthcare position in Kentucky

Though it’s possible to get Healthcare Support jobs in just about every corner of Kentucky, the area of the state has the highest concentration of positions. The greater Louisville metropolitan area is where you can find the state’s highest concentration of health workers with about 16,020 working there.

Kentucky’s top locations for locating a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Louisville, KY
  • Bowling Green, KY
  • Lexington, KY
  • Owensboro, KY
  • Elizabethtown-Fort Knox, KY