Thanks to a bright employment outlook for many medical professions over the next few years, right now is the ideal moment for those planning on starting a career in healthcare in Texas. The Texas Department of Labor projects that occupations in the Health Science field will expand at some of the highest rates in the job marketplace.

The dramatic expansion in healthcare in Texas mirrors the same phenomenon which is going on all over the nation. Undoubtedly, healthcare workers are in great demand almost everywhere.

In still better news for individuals planning on entering the industry, according to the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently at least a million unfilled job openings (almost 50% of all positions) for healthcare personnel in the U.S.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Texas

As is true around the United States (the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts an 18% growth in health jobs by 2026), the healthcare industry in Texas is also undergoing historic growth. The unprecedented expansion in the health industry is being driven by the country’s need to take care of an increasingly aging populace. This environment has produced lots of options for future professionals of all backgrounds.

Healthcare support jobs

Probably the greatest segment of the healthcare labor force in Texas is made-up of the 327,980 Healthcare Support workers who are presently employed in the state. These supporting roles typically require no more than an associate’s degree, and provide you with a median wage ($29,500 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Texas) that is very competitive for positions that don’t call for a four year degree.

The section below shows 10 popular medical field jobs in Texas, and their education requirements, employment outlook, and median salary. Click one of the career titles shown below to find out more about that profession.

Texas Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers527037.62782500.443
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics2025017.72368501.703
Pharmacy Technicians3537016.17336302.974
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses7201022.10459806.056
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians1762019.96415101.482
Home Health Aides763709.95206906.423
Nursing Assistants8850012.69263907.443
Occupational Therapy Assistants404035.00728000.340
Physical Therapist Assistants724033.87704500.609
Dental Assistants2979017.27359202.505
Medical Assistants5809014.85308804.885
Phlebotomists855015.28317800.719

How to find an entry-level position

Regardless of the potential for getting an entry-level job without formal professional training, the majority of employers in Texas would prefer to employ people who have some kind of credential. This means that the completion of a professional training class and some kind of specialized certification is a vital step for any person considering a career in healthcare.

Many of these programs can be finished in two years or less, and many can be finished in less than a year.

Getting the appropriate training

To review local schools for some of Texas’s entry-level healthcare careers, click on any of the links below.

Looking for a healthcare position in Texas

The Dallas-Ft. Worth region of Texas is where the state’s highest concentration of healthcare opportunities is usually found. About 86,720 healthcare personnel work near Dallas and Ft. Worth, which is the state’s largest concentration of industry workers.

Texas’s top metropolitan areas for finding a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Abilene, TX
  • Amarillo, TX
  • Austin-Round Rock, TX
  • Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
  • Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
  • College Station-Bryan, TX
  • Corpus Christi, TX
  • Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
  • El Paso, TX
  • Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
  • Killeen-Temple, TX
  • Laredo, TX
  • Longview, TX
  • Lubbock, TX
  • McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
  • Midland, TX
  • Odessa, TX
  • San Angelo, TX
  • San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
  • Sherman-Denison, TX
  • Texarkana, TX
  • Tyler, TX
  • Victoria, TX
  • Waco, TX
  • Wichita Falls, TX