With a very good job outlook for many medical careers through the next few years, today is the ideal moment for anyone considering beginning a career in healthcare in Tennessee. Per the latest report issued by the Tennessee Department of Labor, Health Science professions as a group are among the state’s fastest-growing careers.

Tennessee’s increase falls in line with the nationwide trend for healthcare. Undoubtedly, professional medical workers are in great demand almost everywhere.

So high is the demand for medical field professionals in America, that it’s estimated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are no less than one million unfilled jobs nationally.

Starting a career in healthcare in Tennessee

The 18% growth rate forecasted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next decade makes the healthcare industry the fastest-growing employer in the national labor market. This expansion is pushed by the need to accommodate the requirements of an aging population and a greater number of insured patients. Because of these conditions, there is an enormous number of job opportunities for people from all backgrounds.

Healthcare entry-level positions

Although many people see physicians and other professional-level occupations as average health workers, the fact is that most of the individuals employed in the field work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (74,590 in Tennessee). These supporting roles typically require an associate’s degree or less, and offer you an annual median wage ($29,290 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Tennessee) that’s reasonably competitive for jobs that don’t demand college degrees.

In the table below, you can find training requirements and employment and salary info for 10 entry-level healthcare occupations in Tennessee. To learn more about any one of the highlighted careers shown, you can click on the title and read more on how you can get started in that profession.

Tennessee Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers163030.13626600.561
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics704017.11355902.415
Pharmacy Technicians1151015.51322703.947
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2400018.71389108.229
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians415020.03416501.425
Home Health Aides514010.58220001.761
Nursing Assistants2960012.072509010.151
Occupational Therapy Assistants91029.40611600.313
Physical Therapist Assistants282028.02582800.967
Dental Assistants580017.35360901.990
Medical Assistants1364015.14314904.679
Phlebotomists234014.13294000.802

Getting your foot in the door

Despite the possibility of finding an entry-level position without formal professional training, virtually all facilities in Tennessee would rather find candidates who hold some kind of certification. No matter your ultimate career objectives, this makes completion of a training program an essential step.

Completing professional training is frequently possible in less than one year for most healthcare support positions.

Find healthcare programs near you

To find available classes for several of Tennessee’s most-popular healthcare occupations, click any of the links shown below.

The healthcare job market in Tennessee

The Nashville area of Tennessee is where the state’s highest concentration of healthcare employment opportunities can be found. The greater Nashville area is where you can find the state’s greatest concentration of health professionals with about 22,000 employed there.

The following list shows all of the towns and cities in the state where you can find a large number of healthcare jobs.

  • Nashville, TN
  • Memphis, TN
  • Chattanooga, TN
  • Knoxville, TN
  • Jackson, TN
  • Clarksville, TN
  • Morristown, TN
  • Johnson City, TN