Because of a very good job outlook for many medical professions through the next few years, today is the perfect time for anyone thinking about beginning a career in healthcare in Connecticut. The Connecticut Department of Labor projects that jobs in the Health Science industry will grow at one of the highest rates in the job market.

The record growth in healthcare in Connecticut mirrors the same phenomenon that’s occurring around the country. Demand is great, and so is the need for new workers.

In a little bit of even better news for anyone interested in entering the field, based on the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently over a million unfilled job openings (about 50% of the total) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

A look at healthcare careers in Connecticut

As is true all around the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts an 18% growth in healthcare jobs over the next decade), the health industry in Connecticut is also experiencing record growth. An older adult population and greater number of insurable patients are the primary drivers for this rapid expansion. As a result of these factors, there is an enormous number of employment opportunities for people from all walks of life.

Healthcare support positions

Even though many people see physicians and other professional-level positions as common health workers, the reality is that most of the those employed in the industry are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (49,930 in Connecticut). With an annual median salary of $35,270, these support professionals earn a decent salary for occupations which don’t require a four-year college degree.

The area below highlights 10 popular medical field jobs in Connecticut, and their training prerequisites, employment outlook, and median salary. Click on any one of the career titles listed below to find out more about that career.

Connecticut Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers92038.72805500.557
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics332022.99478102.006
Pharmacy Technicians378016.81349602.284
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses775027.51572104.684
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians190023.24483301.145
Home Health Aides684013.38278304.137
Nursing Assistants2171015.853297013.123
Occupational Therapy Assistants51030.81640800.305
Physical Therapist Assistants68029.55614700.412
Dental Assistants403021.06438002.437
Medical Assistants752017.55365104.544
Phlebotomists122019.41403700.740

Getting started

The majority of professional medical employers prefer to hire entry-level employees who have recently completed some type of formal training program. For this reason, it’s strongly recommended that anybody who is seriously considering a career in healthcare complete an accredited, formal training course.

When it comes to healthcare support courses, most can be completed in 12 months or less.

Getting the appropriate training

To check out local training programs for some of Connecticut’s entry-level healthcare careers, click on any of the links shown below.

The healthcare job marketplace in Connecticut

The Hartford region of Connecticut is where the state’s highest concentration of healthcare opportunities can be found. Approximately 19,420 medical field professionals work in Hartford, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry personnel.

The following list reflects all the towns and cities in the state where you will find a significant quantity of healthcare positions.

  • Hartford, CT
  • Bridgeport, CT
  • New Haven, CT
  • Dansbury, CT