The time will never be better to begin a healthcare career in Kansas. According to the latest annual report from the Kansas Department of Labor, Health Science professions collectively are among the state’s fastest-growing careers.

Kansas’s rate of growth is in line with the nationwide trend for healthcare. Demand for new professionals is near record levels in most locations.

In still better news for anyone thinking about getting into the industry, according to the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently at least one million unfilled job openings (nearly 50% of the total) for healthcare personnel in the U.S.

About healthcare careers in Kansas

The 18% growth forecasted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next decade makes the health industry the fastest-growing employer in the nationwide labor market. The historic expansion in the health industry is being pushed by the United States’s need to take care of its’ aging adult population. This situation has created an abundance of options for aspiring workers of all qualifications.

Healthcare entry-level jobs

Even though most people view doctors and other professional-level positions as average healthcare workers, the truth is that the vast majority of people employed in the industry work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (41,310 in Kansas). With an annual median salary of $28,310, these entry-level workers take home a solid salary for jobs which don’t demand a four-year college education.

The section below features 10 popular healthcare occupations in Kansas, as well as their education requirements, job outlook, and median wages. Click one of the job names shown below for more information about that profession.

Kansas Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers62033.43695300.451
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics300014.34298202.193
Pharmacy Technicians403015.22316602.944
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses735020.32422605.367
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians226018.46384001.649
Home Health Aides299011.79245202.184
Nursing Assistants2259012.162529016.501
Occupational Therapy Assistants57027.52572500.414
Physical Therapist Assistants121025.50530400.884
Dental Assistants286017.12356102.088
Medical Assistants474014.98311603.460
Phlebotomists103015.72326900.756

Taking the first step

Almost all medical field employers prefer to employ entry-level candidates who recently graduated from some type of professional training program. This makes the completion of an accredited training program and some type of professional credential is a vital step for anyone considering a career in healthcare.

With regards to healthcare support programs, the majority can be finished in one year or less.

Getting the appropriate training

To review local training programs for some of Kansas’s entry-level healthcare careers, click any of the links shown below.

Where to search for medical jobs in Kansas

Though it is possible to get Healthcare Support jobs in pretty much every corner of Kansas, the Kansas City region of the state has the greatest concentration of opportunities. Most of these positions (25,700) are in the Kansas City metropolitan area.

Major towns and cities in Kansas where there is a large volume of healthcare job opportunities are:

  • Kansas City, MO-KS
  • Lawrence, KS
  • Manhattan, KS
  • Topeka, KS
  • Wichita, KS