The moment will never be better to begin a healthcare career in New Jersey. Medical field jobs are forecasted to be among the state’s fastest growing per the New Jersey Department of Labor.

The state’s growing healthcare industry is far from one-of-a-kind, however, because the same trend is playing out around the United States. Undoubtedly, professional medical workers are in great demand almost everywhere.

In fact, the national demand for medical personnel is so great that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) states that up to half of all jobs are currently unfilled nationwide.

A look at healthcare careers in New Jersey

The swift growth of the healthcare industry in New Jersey plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts for the nation through 2026. This growth is pushed by the need to satisfy the challenges of an older public and an increased number of insured patients. It is because of this set of conditions that people from all qualifications can now choose from employment opportunities in the industry.

Healthcare support positions

Probably the greatest segment of the healthcare labor force in New Jersey consists of the 157,770 Healthcare Support staff who are currently employed in the state. These workers earn an annual median wage of $31,220, that places them near the top of those positions that do not demand a college degree.

The section below highlights 10 popular medical field occupations in New Jersey, and their training prerequisites, employment outlook, and median compensation. To read more about any of the highlighted jobs listed, you can click its’ title and see a guide on how to get started in that occupation.

New Jersey Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers264036.20752900.658
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics818018.13377102.042
Pharmacy Technicians1012015.75327502.526
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1724026.37548404.301
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians188027.92580800.468
Home Health Aides4120011.422376010.281
Nursing Assistants5666014.142940014.138
Occupational Therapy Assistants57033.36693900.142
Physical Therapist Assistants143032.69679900.356
Dental Assistants1077020.40424402.688
Medical Assistants1893017.20357704.725
Phlebotomists451018.40382801.126

How to get started

Almost all medical field employers would prefer to find entry-level workers who have previously graduated from some type of formal training program. This makes the completion of a formal training program and some kind of professional certification is an important step for anybody thinking about a career in healthcare.

Finishing formal training is often possible in less than a year for many healthcare support occupations.

Find healthcare programs near you

By clicking the hyperlinks listed below, you can check out information on training in New Jersey for each profession.

Where to find medical jobs in New Jersey

Although it’s always possible to get Healthcare Support Occupations in almost every corner of New Jersey, the Newark region of the state enjoys the greatest concentration of opportunities. Many of these jobs (39,390) are in the Newark area. Also, the New York area brings vasts opportunities with their over 470,000 healthcare support jobs.

New Jersey’s best cities for getting a healthcare job are shown below.

  • Trenton, NJ
  • Newark, NJ
  • Jersey City, NJ
  • Hoboken, NJ
  • Camden, NJ
  • Atlantic City, NJ