With a bright job outlook for the majority of medical occupations through the next decade, now is the perfect time for those considering starting one of the top healthcare careers in Mississippi. Per the latest report from the Mississippi Department of Labor, Health Science jobs collectively rank among the state’s fastest-growing careers.

The record expansion of the healthcare industry in Mississippi reflects an identical trend which is going on around the nation. The need for new professionals is at unprecedented levels in many metropolitan areas.

In point of fact, the national need for healthcare professionals is so high that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) estimates that as many as half of all openings are currently unfilled nationally.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Mississippi

The rapid expansion of the healthcare marketplace in Mississippi plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts for the nation by 2026. An aging adult population and greater number of insurable patients are the key drivers for this rapid expansion. Thanks to these conditions, there is an enormous range of career possibilities for people from all backgrounds.

Healthcare support roles

Around 31,420 individuals in Mississippi are today working as Healthcare Support professionals. These workers receive an annual median wage of $25,320, which ranks them near the top of those positions which don’t demand a college degree.

In the section below, you can find educational prerequisites and job and salary information for 10 entry-level healthcare positions in Mississippi. Click the career titles shown below to learn more about that profession.

Louisiana Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers71031.14647700.635
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics216017.82370701.930
Pharmacy Technicians386014.65304803.451
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses897017.92372808.009
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians203016.02333201.816
Home Health Aides487010.63221204.351
Nursing Assistants1285010.962279011.482
Occupational Therapy Assistants34027.61574400.304
Physical Therapist Assistants93023.27484000.834
Dental Assistants224016.04333602.004
Medical Assistants293014.61303902.613
Phlebotomists97013.35277700.868

Taking the first step

Regardless of the potential for finding an entry-level job without prior professional training, most facilities in Mississippi would rather employ candidates who have some type of certification. This makes the completion of a formal training class and some kind of specialized credential is a vital step for any person considering a career in healthcare.

Completing formal training is sometimes possible in less than a year for many healthcare support positions.

Where to find courses

By clicking the hyperlinks below, you can check out important information on training in Mississippi for each profession.

Where to look for healthcare jobs in Mississippi

There are healthcare job opportunities all across the State of Mississippi. but the Jackson area is where the largest number of professionals are employed by the industry. Roughly 7,800 healthcare workers are employed near Jackson, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry workers.

Significant towns and cities in Mississippi where there exists a significant volume of healthcare job opportunities are:

  • Gulfport, MS
  • Hattiesburg, MS
  • Jackson, MS
  • Biloxi, MS
  • Pascagoula, MS