If are a resident of Nevada, and are thinking about a career in healthcare, you’ll be pleased to find out that the state’s job projection for many of the medical field occupations is very strong. Healthcare job opportunities are forecasted to be the state’s fastest growing according to the Nevada Department of Labor.

The state’s booming healthcare industry is far from unique, though, as the same trend is playing out around the nation. Undoubtedly, medical field workers are in high demand almost everywhere.

In point of fact, the nationwide need for healthcare professionals is so high that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) reports that around half of all jobs are presently unfilled across the nation.

A look at healthcare careers in Nevada

The swift expansion of the healthcare industry in Nevada plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts for the country through 2026. An older population and increased number of insured patients are the major motivation for this rapid growth. As a result of these conditions, there is a tremendous number of job possibilities for people from all walks of life.

Healthcare support roles

While most people think of physicians and other professional-level positions as typical health workers, the fact is that most of the those in the industry are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (25,320 in Nevada). These working people earn an annual median salary of $35,120, which places them close to the top of those positions that don’t require a college education.

The table shown below features 10 popular entry-level occupations in Nevada, their academic prerequisites, job forecasts in Nevada, and median yearly salaries. You can additionally click the name of all of the shown occupations to learn about the best way to get yourself started on that career path.

Nevada Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers62036.01749100.475
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics183018.19378401.398
Pharmacy Technicians361017.58365702.758
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses263026.60553402.010
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians173021.21441201.317
Home Health Aides141013.60282901.077
Nursing Assistants655016.58344804.997
Occupational Therapy Assistants11032.66679200.083
Physical Therapist Assistants63030.40632300.480
Dental Assistants265017.62366502.024
Medical Assistants635016.26338304.846
Phlebotomists140017.92372601.072

How to find an entry-level job

Almost all professional medical facilities prefer to employ entry-level workers who have previously graduated from some kind of authorized training course. This means that the completion of a formal training course and some kind of professional certification is a vital step for anyone considering a career in healthcare.

Almost all of these courses can be graduated from in 24 months or less, and quite a few can be completed in less than twelve months.

Find healthcare courses near you

By simply clicking on the links below, you can check out information on training in Nevada for every different career.

The healthcare job marketplace in Nevada

There are healthcare jobs all across the State of Nevada. but the Las Vegas area is where the largest number of professionals work in the industry. The greater Las Vegas metropolitan area is the place to find the state’s largest concentration of healthcare personnel with an estimated 18,620 working there.

Nevada’s top towns and cities for finding a healthcare job are displayed below.

  • Las Vegas, NV
  • Henderson, NV
  • Carson City, NV
  • Reno, NV