The time will never be better to start a healthcare career for residents of the State of California. Healthcare professions are projected to be among the state’s fastest growing per the California Department of Labor.

The rapid expansion of the healthcare industry in California reflects an identical phenomenon which is occurring around the nation. The need for new workers is at historic levels in most locations.

As a matter of fact, the national demand for medical field personnel is so high that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) reports that around half of all jobs are presently unfilled nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in California

As is the case around the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts an 18% growth in medical occupations by 2026), the healthcare industry in California is additionally experiencing tremendous growth. The historic growth in the healthcare industry is being driven by the United States’s need to care for an aging population. It is because of this group of circumstances that men and women with all backgrounds may now choose from employment opportunities in the industry.

Entry-level positions in healthcare

Probably the largest portion of the medical labor force in California consists of the 359,580 Healthcare Support professionals who are presently working in the state. Having an annual median salary of $37,100, these support workers earn a good salary for occupations that don’t demand a college education.

The section below shows 10 popular medical field jobs in California, and their education prerequisites, employment outlook, and median salary. To read more about any one of the highlighted jobs listed, you can click on the title and see more on how to get started in that career.

California Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers638044.09917000.382
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1966017.48363701.178
Pharmacy Technicians3692019.66408902.211
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses6635025.77536003.974
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians2190024.17502601.312
Home Health Aides2518015.20316101.508
Nursing Assistants9857016.13335605.904
Occupational Therapy Assistants201030.25629200.121
Physical Therapist Assistants512029.22607800.307
Dental Assistants5010019.20399303.001
Medical Assistants8991017.61366305.386
Phlebotomists1258020.86433800.754

Getting started

The majority of medical field employers want to employ entry-level candidates who have recently graduated from some type of professional training course. Regardless of your eventual career objectives, this means that completion of a training program an essential first step.

Almost all of these training programs can be finished in two years or less, and quite a few can be finished in less than a year.

Find healthcare courses near you

To check out available courses for several of California’s most-popular healthcare careers, click any of the links below.

The healthcare job marketplace in California

The Southern California region of California is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare positions may be found. Approximately 99,250 medical field professionals work in Los Angeles, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry personnel.

Major metropolitan areas in California where there exists a large number of healthcare positions are:

  • Bakersfield, CA
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • San Diego, CA
  • San Francisco, CA
  • San Jose, CA
  • Anaheim, CA
  • Oakland, CA
  • Fresno, CA
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Stockton, CA
  • Long Beach, CA
  • Riverside, CA