If you reside in Oklahoma, and are interested in a career in healthcare, you will be happy to learn that the state’s employment outlook for the majority of medical field professions is very strong. Medical professions are projected to be among the state’s fastest growing according to the Oklahoma Department of Labor.

The rapid expansion in healthcare in Oklahoma mirrors a similar trend which is occurring around the country. Without a doubt, medical field workers are in high demand almost everywhere.

In a bit of even better news for anybody interested in entering the industry, based on the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently more than one million unfilled job openings (around 50% of the total) for healthcare workers in the U.S.

Starting a career in healthcare in Oklahoma

The 18% growth rate predicted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the healthcare sector the fastest-growing employer in the nationwide job market. An aging population and increased number of insured patients are the primary motivation for this record growth. Thanks to these conditions, there is a tremendous quantity of job opportunities for individuals from all walks of life.

Healthcare support roles

Around 46,790 men and women in Oklahoma are currently working as Healthcare Support professionals. These working people earn an annual median wage of $28,540, that ranks them close to the top of all occupations which don’t require a college degree.

The table presented below reflects 10 of the most-popular support positions in Oklahoma, their education requirements, job forecasts for Oklahoma, and median yearly salaries. To read more about any one of the featured careers shown, you can click on its’ name and read more on how you can get started in that profession.

Ohio Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers215030.85641700.401
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1049015.10314101.953
Pharmacy Technicians1681014.35298503.131
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses4066020.35423407.571
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians920019.44404301.712
Home Health Aides5901010.512186010.987
Nursing Assistants6616012.852674012.318
Occupational Therapy Assistants348028.45591700.648
Physical Therapist Assistants590028.04583301.099
Dental Assistants1067018.44383601.986
Medical Assistants2324015.01312204.327
Phlebotomists527015.86329900.981

Getting started

The majority of professional medical facilities want to employ entry-level employees who recently graduated from some kind of formalized training program. Because of this, it is highly recommended that anybody who is seriously considering a career in healthcare graduate from an accredited, formal training course.

Finishing professional training is sometimes possible in less than a year for most healthcare support occupations.

Find healthcare courses near you

By simply clicking on the links listed below, you can review information on training in Oklahoma for each career.

Where to look for medical jobs in Oklahoma

The Oklahoma City area of Oklahoma is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare employment opportunities can be found. The greater Oklahoma City metropolitan area is home to the state’s highest concentration of medical field personnel with approximately 15,990 working there.

Oklahoma’s best locations for finding a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Enid, OK
  • Lawton, OK
  • Oklahoma City, OK
  • Tulsa, OK
  • Norman, OK