With a bright employment outlook for most medical professions through the next decade, today is the ideal time for anyone thinking about beginning one of the many healthcare careers in Utah. The Utah Department of Labor projects that jobs in the Health Science field will expand at the highest rates in the job marketplace.

Utah’s rate of growth falls in line with the nationwide trend for the healthcare field. The demand is high, as is the necessity for more workers.

In a bit of even better news for any person planning on getting into the field, as reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently more than a million unfilled job openings (about 50% of the total) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

About healthcare careers in Utah

The dramatic expansion of the healthcare marketplace in Utah plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects for the country by 2026. The historic growth in the health system is being pushed by the country’s need to take care of an aging populace. It is because of this set of circumstances that people from all backgrounds may now choose from career opportunities in the industry.

Healthcare entry-level positions

Probably the biggest portion of the healthcare workforce in Utah consists of the 33,620 Healthcare Support professionals who are presently working in the state. These working people receive an annual median salary of $29,640, that ranks them close to the top of all positions which do not demand a college education.

The area below shows ten popular healthcare occupations in Utah, and their training requirements, job outlook, and median wages. You can also click the title of any one of the shown vocations to get more information about how to get yourself started on that career path.

Utah Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers50036.51759400.358
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics195016.88351001.380
Pharmacy Technicians396017.17357102.810
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses204022.34464701.444
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians191019.95415001.355
Home Health Aides433012.09251503.068
Nursing Assistants985012.57261506.983
Occupational Therapy Assistants28025.79536400.199
Physical Therapist Assistants71024.99519900.504
Dental Assistants522014.55302703.703
Medical Assistants718015.39320105.091
Phlebotomists100014.43300100.708

Getting your foot in the door

Despite the possibility of finding an entry-level position with no prior professional training, virtually all organizations in Utah would rather employ individuals who hold some type of certification. This means that the completion of an accredited training course and some type of professional certification is an essential first step for anyone thinking about a career in healthcare.

Most of these courses can be completed in two years or less, and quite a few can be completed in less than one year.

Where to find courses

By clicking on the hyperlinks listed below, you can find useful information on training in Utah for every different career.

Finding a healthcare position in Utah

While it’s always possible to get Healthcare Support positions in pretty much every corner of Utah, the Salt Lake City region of the state has the greatest concentration of opportunities. The majority of these jobs (14,070) are in the Salt Lake City area.

The list below shows all the towns and cities in the state where there exists a significant number of healthcare positions.

  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • Ogden, UT
  • Provo, UT
  • Orem, UT
  • St. George, UT
  • Logan, UT