If are a resident of Louisiana, and are thinking about a career in healthcare, you’ll be pleased to find out that the state’s job outlook for most medical field occupations is very good. Medical jobs are forecasted to be among the state’s fastest growing per the Louisiana Department of Labor.

The state’s growing medical industry is far from one-of-a-kind, though, given that a similar trend is playing out across the United States. Without a doubt, professional medical workers are in high demand almost everywhere.

So great is demand for medical workers in America, that it’s reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are over one million unfilled jobs nationally.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Louisiana

The 18% growth predicted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the healthcare industry the fastest-growing employer in the national labor market. An older population and increased number of insurable patients are the biggest motivation for this accelerated expansion. This scenario has generated all kinds of opportunities for aspiring professionals of all backgrounds.

Support roles in healthcare

Even though most people see physicians and other professional-level positions as average health workers, the fact is that the majority of individuals employed in the industry are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (55,840 in Louisiana). These workers receive an annual median salary of $25,340, which places them near the top of those positions which don’t call for a college education.

In the table below, you’ll find educational prerequisites and employment and salary statistics for ten entry-level healthcare occupations in Louisiana. You can additionally click the name of any of the listed vocations to find out more about how to get started on that career path.

Louisiana Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers92027.90580400.485
Pharmacy Technicians629014.78307403.306
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2034018.523853010.694
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians287017.18357301.509
Home Health Aides85709.86205004.506
Nursing Assistants2055010.522188010.803
Occupational Therapy Assistants70027.55573100.365
Physical Therapist Assistants153022.73472700.803
Dental Assistants431014.26296602.266
Medical Assistants761013.37278103.999
Phlebotomists216014.13293901.134

Finding an entry-level job

Regardless of the potential for getting an entry-level job without prior education, the majority of employers in Louisiana would prefer to find people who have some type of certification. This means that the completion of a formal training program and some kind of specialized credential is an essential step for anyone thinking about a career in healthcare.

In the case of healthcare support courses, most can be completed in 12 months or less.

Find healthcare programs near you

By simply clicking on the links listed below, you can find useful information on training in Louisiana for each profession.

Where to search for healthcare jobs in Louisiana

The greater New Orleans area of Louisiana is where the state’s highest concentration of healthcare opportunities can be found. Most of these jobs (13,540) are in the New Orleans metropolitan area.

Important cities in Louisiana where you will find a large number of healthcare job opportunities are:

  • Baton Rouge, LA
  • New Orleans, LA
  • Alexandria, LA
  • Lafayette, LA
  • Lake Charles, LA
  • Shreveport, LA
  • Monroe, LA