If are a resident of Indiana, and are thinking about a career in healthcare, you’ll be happy to learn that the state’s employment projection for many of the health-related occupations is very good. Medical field jobs are expected to be among the state’s fastest growing according to the Indiana Department of Labor.

The state’s flourishing healthcare industry is far from one-of-a-kind, though, given that an identical trend is happening around the nation. Without a doubt, medical field workers are in great demand just about everywhere.

In point of fact, the national demand for medical field professionals is so high that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) states that up to half of all openings are presently unfilled nationally.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Indiana

The 18% growth rate forecasted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next ten years makes the health sector the leading future employer in the nation’s job market. The rapid growth in the healthcare system is being pushed by the country’s need to care for an aging populace. It is thanks to this group of conditions that people from all backgrounds may now choose from job opportunities in the industry.

Healthcare entry-level positions

Even though most people think of physicians and other professional-tier positions as common healthcare workers, the reality is that most of the people employed in the field work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (80,910 in Indiana). These professionals earn an annual median wage of $30,300, that ranks them near the top of those occupations which do not demand a college education.

The following table features 10 in-demand support occupations in Indiana, their academic requirements, employment outlooks in Indiana, and median annual salaries. Click on any of the job names shown below to find out more about that profession.

Indiana Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers114032.53676600.377
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics599016.12335401.986
Pharmacy Technicians1017014.76307103.370
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1548020.40424405.128
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians399019.83412501.322
Home Health Aides1261011.31235204.178
Nursing Assistants3152012.532607010.443
Occupational Therapy Assistants152028.80599100.504
Physical Therapist Assistants284026.83558000.942
Dental Assistants615018.78390702.036
Medical Assistants1318015.10314104.367
Phlebotomists234015.36319400.776

Getting your foot in the door

Regardless of the potential for getting an entry-level position without prior professional training, virtually all employers in Indiana would prefer to find candidates who hold some type of certification. Therefore, it is strongly suggested that anybody who is considering a career in healthcare complete an accredited, formal training program.

Finishing formal training is frequently possible in less than a year for most healthcare support positions.

Where to find classes

By clicking the hyperlinks below, you can compare information on training in Indiana for every different career.

Where to find medical jobs in Indiana

The Indianapolis region of Indiana is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare employment opportunities is usually found. Approximately 26,720 healthcare workers work in Indianapolis, which is the state’s greatest concentration of industry workers.

Indiana’s leading towns and cities for finding a healthcare position are shown below.

  • Indianapolis, IN
  • Bloomington, IN
  • Evansville, IN
  • Fort Wayne, IN
  • Gary, IN
  • South Bend, IN
  • Terre Haute, IN