The time has never been better to start a healthcare career in Iowa. Medical professions are forecasted to be the state’s fastest growing according to the Iowa Department of Labor.

The record growth of the healthcare industry in Iowa mirrors a similar trend which is occurring across the nation. The demand for new employees is at record levels in many metropolitan areas.

So high is the need for health professionals in America, that it is estimated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are at least a million unfilled jobs nationally.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Iowa

The 18% growth projected by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next ten years makes the health sector the fastest-growing employer in the national job market. The unprecedented expansion in the healthcare system is being powered by the nation’s need to take care of an aging adult population. It is because of this set of conditions that individuals with all backgrounds can now find employment opportunities in the industry.

Healthcare entry-level jobs

Probably the biggest segment of the medical labor force in Iowa consists of the 40,530 Healthcare Support staff who are currently working in the state. Having an annual median salary of $31,200, these entry-level workers take home a decent salary for jobs which do not call for a college degree.

The area below features 10 popular medical field jobs in Iowa, as well as their training requirements, job outlook, and median salary. You can additionally click the name of any of the listed professions to get more information about the best way to get started on that professional path.

Iowa Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers84031.29650800.546
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics242016.60345301.579
Pharmacy Technicians454015.00311902.955
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses599020.01416103.901
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians245019.48405201.597
Home Health Aides461013.72285402.999
Nursing Assistants2074013.602830013.510
Occupational Therapy Assistants42027.61574300.272
Physical Therapist Assistants98022.88475900.639
Dental Assistants296019.18399001.931
Medical Assistants492016.36340303.207
Phlebotomists110014.57303100.716

How to find an entry-level position

The majority of healthcare employers would prefer to find entry-level employees who have previously graduated from some kind of formalized training course. Because of this, it’s strongly recommended that anyone who is seriously considering a career in healthcare finish an accredited, formal training course.

In the case of healthcare support training programs, many can be completed in a year or less.

Find healthcare courses near you

To find local training programs for some of Iowa’s entry-level healthcare careers, click on any of the links below.

Finding a healthcare job in Iowa

There are healthcare employment opportunities all across the State of Iowa. The Des Moines region is the place where the greatest volume of workers work in the industry. Many of these jobs (7500) are in the Des Moines metropolitan area.

The following list reflects all the towns and cities in the state where you can find a significant number of healthcare opportunities.

  • Des Moines, IA
  • Ames, IA
  • Davenport, IA
  • Siuox City, IA
  • Cedar Rapids, IA