If you reside in Washington, and are considering a career in healthcare, you’ll be pleased to learn that the state’s employment projection for most medical field occupations is very good. Medical jobs are forecasted to be among the state’s fastest growing per the Washington Department of Labor.

The state’s growing medical industry is far from one-of-a-kind, however, because a similar phenomenon is happening throughout the nation. Demand is very high, as is the need for new workers.

As a matter of fact, the nationwide need for healthcare workers is so great that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) reports that as many as half of all positions are currently unfilled nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in Washington

The 18% growth predicted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next ten years makes the health industry the biggest future employer in the nation’s job market. This expansion is pushed by the need to meet the demands of an aging population and a greater number of individuals with health coverage. As a result of these conditions, there is a tremendous number of job opportunities for people from all backgrounds.

Support roles in healthcare

Even though most people see physicians and other professional-level occupations as common medical field workers, the reality is that most of the people in the field work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (83,720 in Washington). These entry-level roles usually call for no more than an associate’s degree, and provide you with a median wage ($36530 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Washington) which is very competitive for jobs that don’t require college degrees.

The table presented below reflects ten in-demand support positions in Washington, their academic prerequisites, job outlooks for Washington, and median yearly salaries. To learn more about any one of the featured careers shown, you can click on the name and read more on how you can get started in that profession.

Washington Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers150042.04874400.471
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics357033.16689701.119
Pharmacy Technicians759020.41424402.383
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses738025.56531502.315
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians474021.73451901.488
Home Health Aides927013.76286202.908
Nursing Assistants2991014.62304109.386
Occupational Therapy Assistants46029.09605000.145
Physical Therapist Assistants129027.60574200.404
Dental Assistants1058020.45425403.320
Medical Assistants1350019.09397004.235
Phlebotomists279018.26379800.876

How to find an entry-level position

Even though it is possible to get hired in some jobs without completing a formal training course, the majority of organizations in the state prefer to hire candidates with at least some training. No matter your ultimate career goals, this means that completion of a training program an important step.

When it comes to healthcare support programs, the majority can be completed in 12 months or less.

Find healthcare programs near you

Compare several of the state’s entry-level healthcare occupations by clicking on the hyperlinks listed below.

Finding a healthcare position in Washington

Although it is possible to find Healthcare Support positions in pretty much every area of Washington, the Seattle/Tacoma region of the state has the greatest concentration of jobs. Somewhere around 44,680 healthcare professionals are employed near Seattle and Tacoma, representing the state’s highest concentration of industry workers.

The list below features all of the cities in the state where there is a significant number of healthcare jobs.

  • Seattle, WA
  • Tacoma, WA
  • Vancouver, WA
  • Spokane, WA
  • Everett, WA
  • Kent, WA
  • Bellingham, WA