The time will never be better to start a healthcare career for residents of the State of Arizona. Healthcare professions are projected to be among the state’s fastest growing per the Arizona Department of Labor.

The rapid expansion of the healthcare industry in Arizona reflects an identical phenomenon which is occurring around the nation. The need for new workers is at historic levels in most locations.

As a matter of fact, the national demand for medical field personnel is so high that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) reports that around half of all jobs are presently unfilled nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in Arizona

As is the case around the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts an 18% growth in medical occupations by 2026), the healthcare industry in Arizona is additionally experiencing tremendous growth. The historic growth in the healthcare industry is being driven by the United States’s need to care for an aging population. It is because of this group of circumstances that men and women with all backgrounds may now choose from employment opportunities in the industry.

Entry-level positions in healthcare

Probably the largest portion of the medical labor force in Arizona consists of the 68,190 Healthcare Support professionals who are presently working in the state. Having an annual median salary of $31,920, these support workers earn a good salary for occupations that don’t demand a college education.

The section below shows 10 popular medical field jobs in Arizona, and their education prerequisites, employment outlook, and median salary. To read more about any one of the highlighted jobs listed, you can click on the title and see more on how to get started in that career.

Arizona Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers185038.80807100.683
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics346018.43383301.280
Pharmacy Technicians1019016.25338003.767
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses661025.32526602.444
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians590019.49405402.182
Home Health Aides1572011.53239805.814
Nursing Assistants1430014.65304705.289
Occupational Therapy Assistants57029.85620900.210
Physical Therapist Assistants140026.48550700.516
Dental Assistants703019.03395802.600
Medical Assistants1751015.79328406.475
Phlebotomists137015.59324300.506

Getting started

The majority of medical field employers want to employ entry-level candidates who have recently graduated from some type of professional training course. Regardless of your eventual career objectives, this means that completion of a training program an essential first step.

Almost all of these training programs can be finished in two years or less, and quite a few can be finished in less than a year.

Find healthcare courses near you

To check out available courses for several of Arizona’s most-popular healthcare careers, click any of the links below.

The healthcare job marketplace in Arizona

The Phoenix and Scottsdale area of Arizona is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare positions may be found. Approximately 49330 medical field professionals work in the Phoenix-Scottsdale area, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry personnel.

Major metropolitan areas in Arizona where there exists a large number of healthcare positions are:

  • Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ
  • Flagstaff, AZ
  • Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ
  • Prescott, AZ
  • Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ
  • Yuma, AZ
  • Yuma, AZ