The time has never been better to begin a healthcare career in the State of Virginia. The Virginia Department of Labor projects that professions in the Health Science field will increase at some of the highest rates in the labor market.

The state’s booming medical field industry is not unusual, though, as a similar trend is occurring throughout the country. Without a doubt, healthcare workers are in great demand just about everywhere.

In a little bit of even better news for anybody thinking about going into the industry, based on the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently more than one million unfilled job openings (almost 50% of all positions) for healthcare personnel in the U.S.

A look at healthcare careers in Virginia

The rapid growth of the healthcare industry in Virginia contributes to the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts for the nation by 2026. The unprecedented expansion in the healthcare system is being powered by the United States’s need to care for an increasingly aging populace. This environment has generated all kinds of opportunities for future professionals of all backgrounds.

Healthcare support jobs

Perhaps the largest segment of the healthcare labor force in Virginia is made-up of the 93,910 Healthcare Support workers who are presently working in the state. These working people earn an annual median wage of $31,550, that ranks them close to the top of all positions which don’t require a college degree.

The subsequent table reflects 10 of the most-popular support positions in Virginia, their training requirements, employment forecasts in the state, and median annual salaries. To learn about any of the featured jobs shown, you can click the title and read more on the best way to get started in that occupation.

Virginia Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers167034.12709600.441
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics588016.54344001.551
Pharmacy Technicians991015.15315102.616
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses2192020.46425505.785
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians512020.33422901.350
Home Health Aides1079011.05229802.848
Nursing Assistants3901013.422792010.293
Occupational Therapy Assistants95031.15647900.251
Physical Therapist Assistants265028.60595000.700
Dental Assistants802020.60428502.116
Medical Assistants1363016.20336903.596
Phlebotomists363016.53343800.957

How to find an entry-level position

Although it may be possible to get hired in some positions without completing a formal training program, the majority of facilities in the state would rather hire candidates with some training. As a result, it’s strongly suggested that anyone who is considering a career in healthcare finish a professional, formal training program.

With regards to healthcare support programs, many can be finished in a year or less.

Getting the required training

Check out several of the state’s entry-level healthcare careers by clicking on the links shown below.

Looking for a healthcare position in Virginia

Though it is possible to find Healthcare Support jobs in pretty much every corner of Virginia, the Arlington/Alexandria region of the state nearest to Washington D.C. features the highest concentration of jobs. The greater Arlington/Alexandris/Washington D.C. area is the place to find the state’s highest concentration of medical field professionals with approximately 69,580 working there.

Major cities in Virginia where there exists a large volume of healthcare jobs are:

  • Alexandria, VA
  • Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA
  • Charlottesville, VA
  • Harrisonburg, VA
  • Kingsport, TN
  • Lynchburg, VA
  • Richmond, VA
  • Roanoke, VA