The time has never been better to start a healthcare career for residents of the State of North Dakota. As indicated by the latest report issued by the North Dakota Department of Labor, Health Science vocations as a group are among the state’s fastest-growing career clusters.

The state’s booming healthcare industry is not unusual, though, given that a similar trend is taking place around the nation. Without a doubt, professional medical workers are in high demand just about everywhere.

In fact, the nationwide need for healthcare personnel is so great that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) reports that as many as 50% of jobs are presently unfilled nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in North Dakota

The 18% growth rate predicted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next decade makes the healthcare sector the fastest-growing employer in the nation’s labor market. An aging adult population and growing number of insurable people are the major motivation for this record expansion. This scenario has produced all kinds of options for future professionals of all backgrounds.

Entry-level positions in healthcare

Perhaps the greatest segment of the medical labor force in North Dakota is made-up of the 12,440 Healthcare Support professionals who are currently working in the state. These supporting positions generally require no more than an associate’s degree, and provide you with an annual median wage ($34,230 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in North Dakota) which is very competitive for jobs that don’t demand a four year degree.

In the table below, you can review training requirements and job and salary info for ten popular healthcare jobs in North Dakota. You can also click the title of any of the shown vocations to learn about the best way to get started on that career path.

North Dakota Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers12033.13689100.300
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics95015.61324702.289
Pharmacy Technicians77018.73389601.857
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses253021.68451006.062
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians77020.85433701.847
Home Health Aides127016.32339403.043
Nursing Assistants731015.813288017.534
Occupational Therapy Assistants11022.82474600.257
Physical Therapist Assistants14022.61470200.343
Dental Assistants73021.93456001.741
Medical Assistants62017.07355001.487
Phlebotomists46014.58303301.103

How to get started

While it may be possible to get hired in some jobs without having completed a professional training program, the majority of employers in the state would prefer to hire candidates with prior training. This means that the completion of a formal training class and some type of specialized certification is a vital first step for anybody thinking about a career in healthcare.

When it comes to healthcare support training programs, most can be finished in a year or less.

Find healthcare schools near you

By simply clicking on the hyperlinks listed below, you can check out information on training in North Dakota for every different profession.

Looking for a healthcare job in North Dakota

While it’s always possible to get Healthcare Support Occupations in just about every corner of North Dakota, the Fargo area of the state features the highest concentration of jobs. The vast majority of of these jobs (3,790) are in the Fargo metropolitan area.

Major towns and cities in North Dakota where you can find a large number of healthcare job opportunities are:

  • Bismark, ND
  • Grand Forks, ND
  • Fargo, ND