If are a resident of Arkansas, and are interested in a career in healthcare, you will be pleased to find out that the state’s employment outlook for the majority of medical field occupations is very strong. The Arkansas Department of Labor forecasts that jobs in the Health Science industry will increase at the highest rates in the job market.

The state’s growing healthcare industry is not one-of-a-kind, though, with a similar phenomenon is occurring across the country. Demand for new workers is at unprecedented levels in most locations.

In still better news for individuals thinking about getting into the industry, as reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently at least one million unfilled job openings (almost 50% of the total) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

A look at healthcare careers in Arkansas

As is true across the country (the Bureau of Labor Statistics projects an 18% growth in medical field occupations by 2026), the medical industry in Arkansas is also experiencing record growth. An aging adult population and growing number of insured patients are the major motivation for this record growth. Because of these conditions, there is an immense number of employment opportunities for men and women from all walks of life.

Healthcare entry-level roles

Probably the largest segment of the medical labor force in Arkansas consists of the 37,330 Healthcare Support professionals who are currently employed in the state. With an annual median salary of $26,430, these entry-level workers bring in a solid salary for occupations which don’t demand a four-year college education.

The following table features ten in-demand support occupations in Arkansas, their education requirements, employment outlooks for the state, and median annual salaries. To read more about any of the highlighted jobs shown, you can click the title and read more about how you can get started in that occupation.

Arkansas Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers55030.21628400.460
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics240014.35298501.999
Pharmacy Technicians458014.52302103.817
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1235018.353818010.294
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians184016.35340101.531
Home Health Aides727010.28213706.055
Nursing Assistants1804011.532397015.029
Occupational Therapy Assistants26026.93560200.213
Physical Therapist Assistants101027.17565100.841
Dental Assistants275016.28338602.288
Medical Assistants329014.43300102.743
Phlebotomists108013.82287500.901

Taking the first step

Though it may be possible to begin working in some roles without completing a professional training program, the majority of facilities in the state prefer to hire individuals with some training. Therefore, it’s highly recommended that anybody who is interested in a career in healthcare complete a professional, formal training course.

In the case of healthcare support courses, many can be finished in 12 months or less.

Getting the necessary training

To check out local courses for a number of Arkansas’s most-popular healthcare occupations, click on any of the links shown below.

Where to look for medical jobs in Arkansas

There are healthcare job opportunities all around the State of Arkansas. The northwestern part of the state, specifically in Fayetteville, is the place where the greatest number of professionals work in the industry. Many of these jobs (5,250) are in the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers NW Arkansas metropolitan areas.

Major cities in Arkansas where you will find a considerable number of healthcare job opportunities are:

  • Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
  • Fort Smith, AR-OK
  • Hot Springs, AR
  • Jonesboro, AR
  • Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR