Because of a bright job outlook for many medical occupations over the next few years, now is the perfect moment for anyone thinking about beginning a career in healthcare in Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Department of Labor projects that occupations in the Health Science field will expand at one of the fastest rates in the job marketplace.

Pennsylvania’s growth falls into the national trend for the healthcare field. Demand for new professionals is near historic levels in most metropolitan areas.

In a bit of even better news for any person interested in getting into the industry, based on the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently at least a million unfilled job openings (about 50% of all positions) for healthcare workers in the U.S.

About healthcare careers in Pennsylvania

As is the case across the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts an 18% rise in health occupations by 2026), the healthcare industry in Pennsylvania is additionally experiencing historic growth. An older adult population and increased number of insured people are the key drivers for this rapid expansion. This environment has produced lots of possibilities for future workers of all qualifications.

Support positions in healthcare

Approximately 182,260 people in Pennsylvania are today working as Healthcare Support professionals. Having an annual median salary of $31,380, these entry-level professionals bring in a decent salary for positions which do not require a four-year college degree.

In the section below, you will review educational requirements and employment and salary data for ten of the most-popular healthcare positions in Pennsylvania. You can additionally click the name of any one of the shown professions to find out more about the best way to get yourself started on that professional path.

Pennsylvania Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers255032.42674400.441
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1206015.96332002.086
Pharmacy Technicians1787014.28297003.090
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses3689022.63470706.381
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians838019.09397001.450
Home Health Aides3474012.10251706.008
Nursing Assistants7502014.433001012.975
Occupational Therapy Assistants285024.41507800.494
Physical Therapist Assistants518025.05521000.895
Dental Assistants1093018.21378701.890
Medical Assistants2826015.38319804.889
Phlebotomists448016.43341800.774

How to find an entry-level position

Most healthcare employers would prefer to hire entry-level candidates who have previously graduated from some sort of professional training program. This makes the completion of a professional training program and some type of specialized certification is a vital step for any person thinking about a career in healthcare.

Many of these programs can be finished in two years or less, and many can be finished in less than 12 months.

Getting the necessary training

To find local courses for several of Pennsylvania’s entry-level healthcare careers, click any of the links shown below.

Finding a healthcare job in Pennsylvania

The Philadelphia area of Pennsylvania is where the state’s highest concentration of healthcare jobs can be found. The greater Philly area is home to the state’s highest concentration of medical field workers with approximately 34,450 working there.

The list below shows all of the cities in the state where there is a significant quantity of healthcare opportunities.

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • Scranton, PA
  • Pittsburgh, PA
  • Lancaster, PA
  • Reading, PA
  • Erie, PA