The time has never been better to start a healthcare career in Montana. Per the latest annual report from the Montana Department of Labor, Health Science vocations as a group are among the state’s fastest-growing career groups.

The state’s growing medical field industry is not one-of-a-kind, though, as a similar phenomenon is playing out across the country. The demand is great, and so is the necessity for new workers.

In fact, the nationwide demand for medical workers is so high that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) states that as many as 50% of jobs are presently unfilled nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in Montana

The dramatic expansion of the healthcare industry in Montana plays a role in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects for the nation by 2026. An aging adult population and growing number of insurable people are the major motivation for this rapid growth. It is because of this set of factors that men and women from all qualifications can now find employment opportunities in the industry.

Healthcare entry-level roles

Whereas many people view physicians and other professional-level occupations as typical medical field workers, the truth is that most of the individuals working in the field work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (13,190 in Montana). These working people earn an annual median wage of $29,430, which ranks them close to the top of those positions that do not require a college education.

The section below highlights 10 popular healthcare occupations in Montana, as well as their education prerequisites, employment outlook, and median wages. You can additionally click the title of all of the shown vocations to find out about the best way to get started on that professional path.

Montana Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers19036.71763600.421
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics70015.97332201.526
Pharmacy Technicians110016.49342902.378
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses247020.52426905.371
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians121018.40382802.634
Home Health Aides142012.05250503.075
Nursing Assistants617013.012707013.397
Physical Therapist Assistants16022.32464300.342
Dental Assistants134017.81370502.903
Medical Assistants130015.95331702.831
Phlebotomists35015.74327300.761

How to find an entry-level job

Regardless of the potential for getting an entry-level position with no prior professional training, virtually all organizations in Montana would prefer to employ people who hold some kind of certification. Therefore, it’s strongly recommended that anyone who is seriously considering a career in healthcare graduate from an accredited, formal training program.

Almost all of these programs can be finished in 24 months or less, and some can be finished in less than 12 months.

Getting the appropriate training

To find local schools for some of Montana’s most-popular healthcare careers, click on any of the links below.

Looking for a healthcare job in Montana?

There are healthcare job opportunities all around the State of Montana. but the Billings is where the largest number of workers work in the industry. Somewhere around 2,310 medical field personnel are employed in and around Billings, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry professionals.

Montana’s best locations for locating a healthcare position are displayed below.

  • Billings, MT
  • Great Falls, MT
  • Missoula, MT