With a bright employment outlook for the majority of medical careers through the next few years, right now is the perfect time for anyone considering beginning a career in healthcare in Hawaii. The Hawaii Department of Labor forecasts that occupations in the Health Science field will increase at the fastest rates in the labor market.

Hawaii’s growth is in line with the national trend for healthcare. Undoubtedly, professional medical workers are in great demand just about everywhere.

So high is the demand for medical workers in America, that it’s reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are around one million job openings nationally.

About healthcare careers in Hawaii

The 18% growth rate forecasted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the medical industry the fastest-growing employer in the national labor market. An older adult population and greater number of insured patients are the primary drivers for this rapid growth. This environment has generated all kinds of options for aspiring professionals of all backgrounds.

Healthcare support positions

Probably the greatest portion of the healthcare workforce in Hawaii is made-up of the 19,920 Healthcare Support workers who are presently working in the state. Having an annual median salary of $35,190, these support workers earn a good salary for positions that do not demand a college education.

In the table below, you’ll review training requirements and employment and salary data for ten entry-level healthcare occupations in Hawaii. You can additionally click on the name of all of the shown professions to get more information about how to get started on that career path.

Hawaii Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers15043.39902500.241
Pharmacy Technicians177018.27380002.802
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses127023.65492002.002
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians68022.96477601.069
Home Health Aides488013.39278507.705
Nursing Assistants508016.08334408.019
Occupational Therapy Assistants6027.37569400.091
Physical Therapist Assistants21026.90559600.333
Dental Assistants159017.93372902.504
Medical Assistants336017.69368005.310
Phlebotomists83018.18378101.304

Getting started

While it may be possible to get hired in some roles without graduating from a formal training course, a majority of facilities in the state prefer to employ individuals with prior training. This makes the completion of a formal training class and some type of specialized certification is an essential step for any person thinking about a career in healthcare.

When it comes to healthcare support courses, most can be finished in 12 months or less.

Where to find courses

By clicking on the hyperlinks listed below, you can review important information on training in Hawaii for each career.

Finding a healthcare job in Hawaii

Though it’s always possible to get Healthcare Support Occupations in pretty much every area of Hawaii, the Honolulu area of the state enjoys the highest concentration of jobs. About 14,880 medical field workers work near Honolulu, representing the state’s highest concentration of industry workers.

The following list shows all of the metropolitan areas in the state where you will find a significant quantity of healthcare jobs.

  • Honolulu, HI
  • Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI