The moment will never be better to begin a healthcare career for residents of Illinois. Per the latest report from the Illinois Department of Labor, Health Science occupations collectively rank among the state’s fastest-growing careers.

The record growth of the healthcare industry in Illinois reflects the same trend that is occurring all around the nation. Demand is very high, as is the necessity for new workers.

In a bit of even better news for anyone interested in going into the field, as reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently more than one million unfilled job openings (nearly 50% of all positions) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

About healthcare careers in Illinois

As is true around the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics projects an 18% growth in healthcare positions over the next decade), the healthcare industry in Illinois is also undergoing tremendous growth. The historic growth in the healthcare system is being powered by the United States’s need to care for its’ aging adult population. This environment has produced lots of options for aspiring workers of all qualifications.

Support positions in healthcare

Perhaps the biggest portion of the healthcare workforce in Illinois consists of the 163,670 Healthcare Support professionals who are presently working in the state. These supporting roles usually call for no more than an associate’s degree, and offer you a median wage ($31,410 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Illinois) that’s very competitive for jobs that don’t require college degrees.

In the table shown below, you can find training prerequisites and job and salary statistics for ten entry-level healthcare jobs in Illinois. To learn about any of the featured jobs shown, you can click on its’ name and see more about how to get started in that profession.

Illinois Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers274035.74743400.463
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1211019.93414602.043
Pharmacy Technicians2229015.67325903.760
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1979023.71493203.338
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians808020.75431501.363
Home Health Aides3445011.70243405.812
Nursing Assistants6139013.352777010.356
Occupational Therapy Assistants235029.74618600.397
Physical Therapist Assistants468027.77577500.789
Dental Assistants1271018.76390302.143
Medical Assistants1989016.69347103.355
Phlebotomists507016.91351800.856

How to get started

While it’s possible to get hired in some roles without having completed a formal training program, a majority of facilities in the state would prefer to hire people with at least some training. This makes the completion of a formal training course and some type of professional certification is an essential first step for anyone considering a career in healthcare.

Many of these courses can be completed in 24 months or less, and quite a few can be completed in less than one year.

Where to find classes

Review several of the state’s entry-level healthcare careers by clicking on the hyperlinks below.

Where to find medical jobs in Illinois

The greater Chicago region of Illinois is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare opportunities can be found. About 122,080 medical field professionals work near Chicago, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry personnel.

Illinois’s best towns and cities for getting a healthcare job are listed below.

  • Chicago, IL
  • Bloomington, IL
  • Decatur, IL
  • Champaign-Urbana, IL
  • Springfield, IL
  • Danville, IL
  • Peoria, IL