If you want to start one of the many wonderful healthcare careers in New Mexico the time could not be better. As stated in the 2017 report issued by the New Mexico Department of Labor, Health Science occupations as a group rank among New Mexico’s fastest-growing medical field career clusters.

The state’s flourishing healthcare industry is not one-of-a-kind, however, because an identical phenomenon is occurring throughout the nation. The demand for new workers is at unprecedented levels in many locations.

So great is the demand for healthcare professionals in the U.S., that it is approximated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are around a million job openings nationally.

Beginning a healthcare career in New Mexico

As is true all around the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts an 18% rise in medical field occupations over the next 10 years), the medical industry in New Mexico is additionally undergoing historic growth. An aging adult population and greater number of insurable people are the primary drivers for this accelerated growth. This environment has created an abundance of opportunities for future professionals of all qualifications.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

Whereas most people see doctors and other professional-level occupations as average health workers, the reality is that most of the people in the industry work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (26,560 in New Mexico). These workers receive an annual median wage of $29,020, which ranks them near the top of those positions which don’t require a college education.

The subsequent table features ten of the most-popular entry-level occupations in New Mexico, their academic prerequisites, employment outlooks for New Mexico, and median annual salaries. Click one of the job titles listed below for additional information about that profession.

New Mexico Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers56030.27629700.701
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics157016.46342401.959
Pharmacy Technicians243015.46321503.038
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses214023.11480602.672
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians142017.80370201.771
Home Health Aides733011.47238509.149
Nursing Assistants619013.00270507.731
Occupational Therapy Assistants16028.27588000.199
Physical Therapist Assistants48023.67492300.598
Dental Assistants274016.77348803.422
Medical Assistants588014.42300007.338
Phlebotomists70013.95290100.879

Finding the best healthcare careers in New Mexico

Despite the possibility of getting an entry-level position without formal education, the majority of facilities in New Mexico want to hire people who have some sort of certification. For this reason, it’s strongly recommended that anyone who is seriously considering a career in healthcare finish a professional, formal training program.

Completing professional training is often possible in less than one year for most healthcare support positions.

Find healthcare classes near you

By clicking the hyperlinks listed below, you can find information on training in New Mexico for each career.

Where to find medical jobs in New Mexico

There are healthcare opportunities all across the State of New Mexico. but the Albuquerque region is where the largest volume of professionals are employed by the industry. Many of these jobs (14,490) are in the Albuquerque area.

The following list shows all the towns and cities in the state where you can find a significant quantity of healthcare jobs.

  • Albuquerque, NM
  • Farmington, NM
  • Las Cruces, NM
  • Santa Fe, NM