Thanks to a very good employment outlook for the majority of medical professions through the next decade, right now is the perfect moment for those considering starting a career in healthcare in South Dakota. Medical professions are estimated to be among the state’s fastest growing according to the South Dakota Department of Labor.

The rapid expansion of the healthcare industry in South Dakota mirrors an identical trend that is going on across the country. Demand is high, as is the need for more workers.

In still better news for anyone planning on entering the field, as reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently more than a million unfilled job openings (around 50% of all positions) for healthcare workers in the U.S.

About healthcare careers in South Dakota

The rapid growth of the healthcare marketplace in South Dakota plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects for the country by 2026. This expansion is driven by the need to accommodate the challenges of an older populace and an increased number of individuals with health insurance. Because of these factors, there is a tremendous quantity of career opportunities for individuals from all backgrounds.

Healthcare support positions

Probably the largest portion of the healthcare labor force in South Dakota is made-up of the 10,680 Healthcare Support workers who are presently working in the state. These supporting positions generally call for an associate’s degree or less, and offer an annual median wage ($28,780 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in South Dakota) that’s competitive for positions that do not call for a four year degree.

The table presented below features 10 of the most-popular entry-level occupations in South Dakota, their education requirements, employment forecasts for South Dakota, and median yearly salaries. You can also click on the name of any of the listed vocations to find out about the best way to get yourself started on that career path.

South Dakota Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers33028.52593200.783
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics100014.46300802.393
Pharmacy Technicians127015.69326303.022
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses177018.12376904.228
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians111019.46404902.654
Home Health Aides66013.34277501.585
Nursing Assistants594012.482597014.159
Occupational Therapy Assistants12018.99394900.277
Physical Therapist Assistants25019.75410800.595
Dental Assistants93018.46384102.219
Medical Assistants101014.37298902.409
Phlebotomists24013.48280400.561

Getting your foot in the door

Regardless of the possibility of finding an entry-level job with no formal training, virtually all organizations in South Dakota want to find individuals who have some sort of credential. For this reason, it is highly recommended that anyone who is seriously considering a career in healthcare finish a professional, formal training program.

With regards to healthcare support training programs, many can be completed in one year or less.

Find healthcare courses near you

By clicking on the hyperlinks listed below, you can find important information on training in South Dakota for every different career.

Finding a healthcare job in South Dakota

While it is usually possible to get Healthcare Support positions in just about every area of South Dakota, the Sioux Falls area of the state enjoys the highest concentration of jobs. Approximately 3,710 medical field workers are employed in Sioux Falls, which is the state’s largest concentration of industry workers.

South Dakota’s best metropolitan areas for finding a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Sioux Falls
  • Rapid City. SD