Thanks to a very strong employment outlook for many medical careers through the next few years, right now is the ideal moment for those considering beginning a career in healthcare in Missouri. The Missouri Department of Labor forecasts that professions in the Health Science field will grow at some of the highest rates in the job marketplace.

The dramatic growth of the healthcare industry in Missouri reflects a similar phenomenon which is occurring around the country. The need for new professionals is near historic levels in most locations.

So high is the need for health professionals in America, that it’s reported by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are no less than one million unfilled positions nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in Missouri

The dramatic expansion of the healthcare marketplace in Missouri plays a role in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics predicts for the nation through 2026. This growth is powered by the need to satisfy the requirements of an aging public and an increased number of insured patients. Thanks to these conditions, there is an immense number of job opportunities for men and women from all walks of life.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

Approximately 87,570 men and women in Missouri are today working as Healthcare Support professionals. These entry-level positions usually require an associate’s degree or less, and provide you with a yearly median salary ($28,060 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Missouri) which is competitive for jobs that don’t demand college degrees.

The subsequent table features 10 of the most-popular support positions in Missouri, their education requirements, employment outlooks for Missouri, and median annual salaries. To learn more about any one of the featured jobs shown, you can click its’ title and read a guide about how to get started in that occupation.

Missouri Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers133034.48717300.476
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics701016.59345002.514
Pharmacy Technicians1091014.71306103.912
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1585019.80411805.682
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians495020.01416201.775
Home Health Aides1511010.90226605.419
Nursing Assistants4019012.192536014.410
Occupational Therapy Assistants93027.82578500.332
Physical Therapist Assistants220025.64533300.789
Dental Assistants553017.74369001.983
Medical Assistants978015.08313703.507
Phlebotomists212015.21316300.760

Finding an entry-level position

Almost all professional medical facilities would prefer to hire entry-level candidates who recently graduated from some sort of professional training program. For this reason, it’s strongly recommended that anybody who is considering a career in healthcare graduate from an accredited, formal training course.

When it comes to healthcare support training programs, many can be finished in 12 months or less.

Where to find courses

Review some of the state’s most-popular healthcare careers by clicking on the hyperlinks shown below.

The healthcare job marketplace in Missouri

While it’s possible to get Healthcare Support positions in pretty much every area of Missouri, the St. Louis area of the state features the highest concentration of opportunities. The vast majority of of these positions (43,950) are in the St. Louis metropolitan area.

The following list features all of the towns and cities in the state where you will find a large quantity of healthcare positions.

  • St. Louis, MO
  • Columbia, MO
  • Joplin, MO
  • Springfield, MO
  • Jefferson City, MO