Because of a very good employment outlook for most medical occupations over the next decade, right now is the perfect time for anyone considering beginning a career in healthcare in Oregon. The Oregon Department of Labor forecasts that jobs in the Health Science field will increase at the highest rates in the labor marketplace.

Oregon’s growth is in line with the national trend for the healthcare field. Undoubtedly, medical field workers are in high demand almost everywhere.

In a bit of even better news for any person interested in going into the field, according to the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently over a million unfilled job openings (around 50% of all positions) for healthcare personnel in the U.S.

Beginning a career in healthcare in Oregon

The rapid growth of the healthcare marketplace in Oregon plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts for the United States through 2026. An aging adult population and greater number of insurable people are the primary drivers for this rapid growth. Thanks to these factors, there is an enormous range of employment possibilities for people from all walks of life.

Entry-level positions in healthcare

About 49,280 men and women in Oregon are currently employed as Healthcare Support professionals. These workers earn an annual median wage of $36,570, that places them near the top of those positions which don’t call for a college degree.

The section below shows ten popular healthcare occupations in Oregon, as well as their training requirements, job outlook, and median compensation. Click one of the career names shown below for more information about that career.

Oregon Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers89041.41861400.487
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics208019.02395601.138
Pharmacy Technicians426019.10397302.325
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses309024.54510401.688
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians317022.38465601.732
Home Health Aides505011.98249302.759
Nursing Assistants1280015.48321906.992
Occupational Therapy Assistants31029.43612100.171
Physical Therapist Assistants75028.58594400.409
Dental Assistants548020.42424702.991
Medical Assistants1143017.78369906.243
Phlebotomists192018.49384501.046

How to get started

Though it is possible to get hired in some positions without graduating from a professional training program, a majority of hiring managers in the state would rather hire individuals with some training. Consequently, it is strongly recommended that anybody who is seriously considering a career in healthcare finish a professional, formal training course.

Finishing formal training is often possible in less than one year for many healthcare support occupations.

Getting the necessary training

Find some of the state’s entry-level healthcare occupations by clicking on the links shown below.

The healthcare labor market in Oregon

While it is possible to get Healthcare Support positions in almost every area of Oregon, the Portland region of the state has the highest concentration of jobs. The greater Portland area is home to the state’s largest concentration of health workers with approximately 28,760 employed there.

Significant towns and cities in Oregon where there is a large number of healthcare job opportunities are:

  • Portland, OR
  • Eugune, OR
  • Salem, OR
  • Bearverton, OR
  • Corvallis, OR
  • Albany, OR
  • Bend, OR