If you reside in Vermont, and have an interest in a career in healthcare, you will be pleased to learn that the state’s employment projection for the majority of medical field professions is very strong. The Vermont Department of Labor projects that jobs in the Health Science industry will increase at one of the highest rates in the labor market.

Vermont’s growth falls into the national trend for healthcare. Undoubtedly, healthcare workers are in great demand everywhere.

As a matter of fact, the nationwide demand for healthcare workers is so great that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) estimates that as many as 50% of jobs are presently unfilled nationwide.

Starting a career in healthcare in Vermont

The dramatic growth of the healthcare marketplace in Vermont plays a role in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects for the nation by 2026. An older population and growing number of insurable individuals are the key drivers for this record expansion. This scenario has generated a wealth of opportunities for aspiring professionals of all qualifications.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

It is estimated that 6,640 men and women in Vermont are currently working as Healthcare Support personnel. These support positions generally call for an associate’s degree or less, and provide you with a yearly median wage ($33,770 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Vermont) which is very competitive for positions that do not require college degrees.

The subsequent table features 10 of the most-popular entry-level positions in Vermont, their training prerequisites, employment outlooks for Vermont, and median yearly salaries. You can additionally click the name of any of the detailed vocations to get more information about how you can get started on that professional path.

Vermont Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers8036.70763300.276
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics49017.08355301.616
Pharmacy Technicians67016.00332702.188
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses126023.34485604.145
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians51020.35423201.678
Home Health Aides52013.55281901.704
Nursing Assistants329014.292972010.798
Occupational Therapy Assistants10028.70596900.321
Physical Therapist Assistants19025.36527400.619
Dental Assistants39021.10439001.270
Medical Assistants63017.83370802.059
Phlebotomists18016.87351000.602

Finding an entry-level position

While it is possible to get hired in certain roles without having completed a formal training program, most organizations in the state prefer to hire candidates with some training. For this reason, it is strongly recommended that anyone who is interested in a career in healthcare graduate from an accredited, formal training course.

When it comes to healthcare support programs, most can be completed in one year or less.

Find healthcare courses near you

Find some of the state’s entry-level healthcare careers by clicking on the links shown below.