The moment has never been better to begin a healthcare career for residents of the State of South Carolina. Medical field professions are projected to be the state’s fastest growing according to the South Carolina Department of Labor.

The state’s growing healthcare industry is far from one-of-a-kind, however, as a similar trend is playing out around the United States. Demand for new employees is near historic levels in most towns and cities.

As a matter of fact, the nationwide need for healthcare workers is so great that the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) states that up to 50% of openings are currently unfilled across the nation.

Starting a career in healthcare in South Carolina

The swift expansion of the healthcare industry in South Carolina plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts for the United States by 2026. The historic growth in the healthcare industry is being powered by the United States’s need to take care of an aging adult population. This scenario has generated all kinds of opportunities for aspiring workers of all backgrounds.

Healthcare entry-level positions

Perhaps the greatest portion of the medical workforce in South Carolina is made-up of the 53,900 Healthcare Support staff who are presently working in the state. These support roles usually require an associate’s degree or less, and offer you a median salary ($28,040 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in South Carolina) that’s competitive for positions that do not demand a four year degree.

In the section shown below, you can find educational prerequisites and job and salary data for ten entry-level healthcare positions in South Carolina. Click any one of the career titles listed below for additional information about that career.

South Carolina Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers69031.17648200.344
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics518016.09334702.576
Pharmacy Technicians706014.60303603.513
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses959019.42403904.774
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians247018.99395001.230
Home Health Aides896010.20212204.459
Nursing Assistants2073011.932481010.317
Occupational Therapy Assistants34029.41611700.167
Physical Therapist Assistants129026.87559000.643
Dental Assistants440018.32381102.188
Medical Assistants954014.94310804.746
Phlebotomists168014.14294100.836

Getting started

Despite the possibility of finding an entry-level job with no previous education, virtually all organizations in South Carolina would prefer to hire candidates who have some type of credential. No matter your ultimate career goals, this means that graduating from a training program an important step.

Almost all of these programs can be finished in two years or less, and some can be completed in less than a year.

Where to find classes

By clicking on the links below, you can find important information on training in South Carolina for each profession.

Where to find medical jobs in South Carolina

The Charleston area of South Carolina is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare employment opportunities may be found. The greater Charleston metropolitan area is where you can find the state’s largest concentration of medical field professionals with an estimated 9,640 employed there.

South Carolina’s top locations for finding a healthcare position are shown below.

  • Columbia, SC
  • Charleston, SC
  • Spartanberg, SC
  • Myrtle Beach
  • Hilton Head, SC