If you reside in Florida, and have an interest in a career in healthcare, you’ll be happy to find out that the state’s job outlook for the majority of medical professions is bright. As stated in the latest annual report issued by the Florida Department of Labor, Health Science occupations as a group rank among the state’s fastest-growing careers.

The state’s flourishing healthcare industry is far from one-of-a-kind, however, with the same trend is playing out throughout the nation. The demand for new employees is at record levels in many metropolitan areas.

In a little bit of even better news for individuals thinking about getting into the field, according to the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently over one million unfilled job openings (about 50% of the total) for healthcare personnel in the U.S.

A look at healthcare careers in Florida

The 18% growth forecasted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics over the next decade makes the medical industry the fastest-growing employer in the nation’s job market. This expansion is pushed by the need to meet the demands of an aging populace and an increased number of patients with health coverage. It is because of this collection of factors that men and women from all backgrounds can now find employment opportunities in the industry.

Healthcare entry-level roles

Approximately 250,050 individuals in Florida are currently working as Healthcare Support professionals. These workers earn an annual median wage of $30,570, that places them near the top of all positions that don’t call for a college education.

In the table below, you’ll find educational requirements and employment and salary information for 10 popular healthcare jobs in Florida. Click any of the career names listed below to find out more about that occupation.

Florida Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers513031.12647300.609
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics1121016.13335401.331
Pharmacy Technicians2938014.99311803.490
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses4755020.90434805.648
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians1246019.70409801.480
Home Health Aides2831011.36236303.362
Nursing Assistants9219012.472593010.950
Occupational Therapy Assistants270029.79619600.321
Physical Therapist Assistants588030.15627100.698
Dental Assistants1904018.23379202.262
Medical Assistants5422015.37319806.440
Phlebotomists828014.97311400.983

Getting your foot in the door

Almost all medical field facilities would prefer to find entry-level employees who have recently completed some kind of authorized training program. As a result, it’s highly recommended that anyone who is considering a career in healthcare complete a professional, formal training course.

When it comes to healthcare support courses, the majority can be finished in 12 months or less.

Find healthcare courses near you in FL

Review some of the state’s in-demand healthcare occupations by clicking on the links below.

The healthcare labor market in Florida

Although it’s possible to get Healthcare Support positions in pretty much every corner of Florida, the Miami-Ft. Lauderdale area of the state has the highest concentration of opportunities. The majority of these positions (72,580) are in the Miami-Ft. Lauderdale area.

Florida’s top metropolitan areas for locating a healthcare job are shown below.

  • Miami, Fl
  • Orlando, Fl
  • Fort Lauderdale, Fl
  • Tallahassee, Fl
  • Gainesville, Fl
  • Tampa, Fl
  • St. Petersburg, Fl
  • Kissimmee, Fl
  • Panama City, Fl
  • Naples, Fl
  • Jacksonville, Fl
  • Fort Myers, Fl