If you reside in Idaho, and are interested in healthcare careers in Idaho, you will be happy to find out that the state’s job projection for the majority of medical occupations is very strong. Medical jobs are forecasted to be among the state’s fastest growing per the Idaho Department of Labor.

Idaho’s increase falls into the nationwide trend for healthcare. The demand is high, as is the need for more workers.

In a bit of even better news for anyone interested in getting into the industry, based on the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently at least one million unfilled job openings (nearly 50% of all positions) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

Beginning a healthcare career in Idaho

As is true all around the U.S. (the Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts an 18% rise in medical positions by 2026), the health industry in Idaho is additionally experiencing historic growth. The unprecedented expansion in the healthcare system is being powered by the United States’s need to care for an aging population. As a result of these conditions, there is an enormous number of career opportunities for individuals from all backgrounds.

Support positions in healthcare

Even though most people see doctors and other professional-tier positions as typical medical field workers, the fact is that the vast majority of those in the field work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (19,430 in Idaho). These working people receive an annual median wage of $29,370, which places them close to the top of all positions that do not require a college degree.

The section below features 10 popular medical field jobs in Idaho, as well as their training requirements, employment outlook, and median salary. To learn more about any of the featured careers shown, you can click its’ name and see more about the best way to get started in that occupation.

Idaho Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers30037.15772600.440
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics111017.17357101.617
Pharmacy Technicians196016.76348602.859
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses242020.18419803.529
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians95018.26379801.388
Home Health Aides272011.55240303.965
Nursing Assistants747012.722645010.901
Occupational Therapy Assistants11029.37611000.158
Physical Therapist Assistants36021.12439200.524
Dental Assistants221016.64346203.216
Medical Assistants332015.36319504.843
Phlebotomists54015.23316800.785

Getting started

Although it’s possible to begin working in some positions without completing a formal training course, most hiring managers in the state would prefer to employ candidates with prior training. This makes the completion of a formal training class and some kind of professional certification is an essential step for any person considering a healthcare career in Idaho.

With regards to healthcare support training programs, most can be finished in a year or less.

Where to find training in Idaho

Check out several of the state’s most-popular healthcare careers by clicking on the links listed below.

Where to look for healthcare jobs in Idaho

The greater Boise area of Idaho is where the state’s greatest concentration of healthcare employment opportunities may be found. Somewhere around 9,060 medical field personnel work in Boise City, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry workers.

The following list features all the cities in the state where you can find a significant quantity of healthcare jobs.

  • Boise, ID
  • Pocatello, ID
  • Meridian, ID
  • Coeur d’Alene, ID
  • Idaho Falls, ID