If you live in Maryland, and have an interest in a career in healthcare, you will be happy to find out that the state’s job outlook for most medical professions is very good. The Maryland Department of Labor projects that occupations in the Health Science industry will increase at one of the fastest rates in the labor marketplace.

The state’s booming medical industry is not unique, though, with a similar phenomenon is occurring across the country. Demand is high, and so is the necessity for more workers.

In still better news for any person thinking about going into the industry, according to the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are presently at least one million unfilled job openings (around 50% of the total) for healthcare professionals in the U.S.

Starting a career in healthcare in Maryland

As is true all around the United States (the Bureau of Labor Statistics forecasts an 18% growth in healthcare occupations by 2026), the healthcare industry in Maryland is also undergoing historic growth. The unprecedented growth in the health industry is being driven by the nation’s need to take care of an aging populace. It’s because of this group of conditions that individuals with all backgrounds can now find job opportunities in the industry.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

While many people see physicians and other professional-level occupations as average health workers, the reality is that the majority of people in the industry are employed in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (75,160 in Maryland). These supporting positions typically require no more than an associate’s degree, and provide you with a median wage ($33,530 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Maryland) that’s reasonably competitive for positions that don’t demand college degrees.

In the section shown below, you’ll review training requirements and job and salary information for ten popular healthcare jobs in Maryland. You can also click on the title of all of the shown professions to find out about how to get yourself started on that professional path.

Maine Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers21035.22732500.354
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics175016.56344502.917
Pharmacy Technicians222014.92310303.703
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses121021.44445902.021
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians119018.48384401.988
Home Health Aides253012.41258104.219
Nursing Assistants907013.102725015.135
Occupational Therapy Assistants14024.72514100.242
Physical Therapist Assistants28024.50509600.462
Dental Assistants119019.71409901.987
Medical Assistants390016.35340206.517
Phlebotomists65014.41299701.084

Finding an entry-level job

The majority of professional medical facilities would prefer to employ entry-level employees who previously graduated from some sort of formalized training course. Regardless of your ultimate career objectives, this makes finishing a training course an important step.

When it comes to healthcare support programs, most can be finished in a year or less.

Where to find courses

By clicking the hyperlinks below, you can find information on training in Maryland for every different profession.

Finding a healthcare position in Maryland

There are healthcare job opportunities all across the State of Maryland, but the Baltimore-Towson-Columbia region is where the largest number of professionals are employed by the industry. The vast majority of of these jobs (38,490) are in the Baltimore area.

Maryland’s top cities for locating a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Baltimore, MD
  • Towson, MD
  • Silver Springs, MD
  • Chevy Chase, MD