If you live in Alabama, and are interested in a career in healthcare, you’ll be pleased to find out that the state’s job outlook for most medical field professions is bright. According to the 2017 report from the Alabama Department of Labor, Health Science professions as a group are among the state’s fastest-growing career clusters.

Alabama’s growth falls perfectly in line with the national trend for healthcare. Demand is high, as is the need for new workers. In a bit of even better news for anyone interested in entering the industry, according to the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS), there are currently more than a million unfilled job openings (nearly 50% of the total) for healthcare workers in the U.S.

About healthcare careers in Alabama

As is the case across the United States (the Bureau of Labor Statistics projects an 18% growth in healthcare occupations by 2026), the healthcare industry in Alabama is also undergoing record growth. This growth is driven by the need to meet the demands of an aging population and an increased number of insured patients. This situation has created a wealth of opportunities for aspiring professionals of all backgrounds.

Healthcare support roles

While many people think of physicians and other professional-level positions as typical healthcare workers, the truth is that the majority of those employed in the industry work in either nursing or Healthcare Support Occupations (53,300 people in Alabama). These support positions usually require an associate’s degree or less, and still offer an annual median salary ($26,500 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Alabama) that is competitive for jobs that don’t require college degrees.

The following table reflects 10 of the most-popular support positions in Alabama, their education prerequisites, job outlooks in the state, and median annual salaries. You can also click on the name of any of the listed professions to learn more about how to get started on that career path.

Alabama Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Occupational Therapy Assistants48027.22566100.247
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers113026.80557500.589
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics392014.29297202.036
Pharmacy Technicians734014.02291703.816
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1286017.71368306.690
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians270017.04354501.405
Home Health Aides48209.97207302.505
Nursing Assistants2328011.082305012.108
Physical Therapist Assistants189026.45550200.983
Dental Assistants327016.10334901.703
Medical Assistants857013.33277304.456
Phlebotomists209014.17294701.088

How to get started

Although it is possible to start working in a number of positions without first completing a formal training program, the majority of employers in the state prefer to hire individuals with prior training. For this reason, it is highly recommended that anyone who is seriously considering a career in healthcare consider completing an accredited, formal training program.

Most of these programs can be completed in two years or less, and many of them can be completed in less than a year.

Find healthcare programs near you

To review available training programs for some of Alabama’s most popular healthcare care careers, click on any of the links below.

Where to find healthcare jobs in Alabama

While it is possible to find Healthcare Support Occupations in almost every corner of Alabama, the Northeast area of the state has the greatest concentration of positions. The majority of these positions (5,430) are in the Huntsville metropolitan area.

Major cities in Alabama where there is a large concentration of healthcare jobs are:

  • Anniston-Oxford-Jacksonville
  • Auburn-Opelika
  • Columbus
  • Daphne-Fairhope-Foley
  • Decatur
  • Dothan
  • Florence-Muscle Shoals
  • Gadsden
  • Huntsville
  • Mobile
  • Montgomery
  • Tuscaloosa