The time will never be better to start a healthcare career in Massachusetts. Medical job opportunities are expected to be the state’s fastest growing according to the Massachusetts Department of Labor.

The rapid growth of the healthcare industry in Massachusetts mirrors the same phenomenon that’s going on across the country. The demand is great, and so is the necessity for new workers.

So great is the demand for medical field professionals in America, that it is estimated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are over a million unfilled jobs nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in Massachusetts

The 18% growth predicted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics through 2026 makes the healthcare sector the largest future employer in the national job market. The historic growth in the healthcare system is being led by the country’s need to take care of an increasingly aging population. This scenario has produced all kinds of options for future professionals of all backgrounds.

Entry-level positions in healthcare

An estimated 105,660 people in Massachusetts are at this time employed as Healthcare Support professionals. These professionals receive an annual median wage of $35,930, which ranks them close to the top of all occupations which do not demand a college education.

In the section shown below, you will review training requirements and job and salary information for ten entry-level healthcare jobs in Massachusetts. Click on the job titles listed below to learn more about that occupation.

Massachusetts Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers199039.64824500.563
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics621019.19399201.760
Pharmacy Technicians861016.75348502.442
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses1668027.79578004.728
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians572023.67492401.620
Home Health Aides2571014.78307407.287
Nursing Assistants3837015.553234010.875
Occupational Therapy Assistants138027.96581600.390
Physical Therapist Assistants272030.00624000.770
Dental Assistants838021.52447702.376
Medical Assistants1303018.90393103.693
Phlebotomists377019.10397201.069

Taking the first step

Though it is possible to get hired in some roles without completing a professional training course, most facilities in the state prefer to hire men and women with prior training. This means that the completion of a professional training program and some type of professional certification is an essential first step for any person considering a career in healthcare.

With regards to healthcare support training programs, most can be completed in one year or less.

Where to find training

By clicking on the links below, you can compare useful information on training in Massachusetts for every different profession.

The healthcare labor marketplace in Massachusetts

Though it is possible to find Healthcare Support jobs in just about every corner of Massachusetts, the Boston-Cambridge region of the state features the highest concentration of jobs. Roughly 75,330 healthcare personnel are employed near Boston, which is the state’s highest concentration of industry personnel.

Massachusetts’s top cities for finding a healthcare position are listed below.

  • Boston, MA
  • Brockton, MA
  • Framingham, MA
  • Lowell, MA
  • New Bedford, MA
  • Pittsfield, MA
  • Worcester, MA