If are a resident of Wisconsin, and are thinking about a career in healthcare, you’ll be happy to learn that the state’s job projection for most medical field occupations is bright. The Wisconsin Department of Labor projects that professions in the Health Science industry will expand at the highest rates in the job market.

Wisconsin’s growth falls in line with the national trend for healthcare. Demand is great, and so is the necessity for new workers.

So high is the demand for medical field workers in the U.S., that it is approximated by the 2018 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (JOLTS) that there are around one million unfilled jobs nationally.

A look at healthcare careers in Wisconsin

The swift expansion of the healthcare marketplace in Wisconsin plays a part in the 18% growth rate that the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics projects for the nation by 2026. An aging adult population and greater number of insurable people are the biggest drivers for this rapid expansion. It is thanks to this group of factors that individuals from all qualifications can now find career opportunities in the industry.

Entry-level roles in healthcare

Around 71,200 people in Wisconsin are presently employed as Healthcare Support personnel. These supporting roles generally require no more than an associate’s degree, and offer you a yearly median wage ($32,210 for all Healthcare Support Occupations in Wisconsin) which is competitive for positions that don’t call for college degrees.

The area below features ten popular medical field occupations in Wisconsin, as well as their training prerequisites, job outlook, and median compensation. You can additionally click on the title of all of the shown professions to learn about how you can get started on that career path.

Wisconsin Healthcare CareersEmploymentHourly mean wageAnnual mean wageEmployment per 1K jobs
Diagnostic Medical Sonographers161036.42757600.568
Emergency Medical Technicians and Paramedics638016.02333302.259
Pharmacy Technicians782015.34319002.767
Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses745021.21441202.636
Medical Records and Health Information Technicians511020.57427801.810
Home Health Aides475012.16253001.681
Nursing Assistants3323013.862883011.762
Occupational Therapy Assistants179017.86371400.632
Physical Therapist Assistants164024.87517300.581
Dental Assistants586018.49384502.076
Medical Assistants1180017.40361804.178
Phlebotomists224016.66346500.791

Finding an entry-level job

Despite the possibility of getting an entry-level job with no prior education, the majority of organizations in Wisconsin prefer to hire individuals who have some type of credential. Therefore, it is strongly suggested that anybody who is seriously considering a career in healthcare complete a professional, formal training program.

Almost all of these training programs can be completed in 24 months or less, and some can be finished in less than twelve months.

Where to find courses

By clicking the links listed below, you can review information on training in Wisconsin for each career.

Finding a healthcare job in Wisconsin

Though it’s possible to find Healthcare Support jobs in just about every area of Wisconsin, the Milwaukee area of the state features the greatest concentration of jobs. The greater Milwaukee metropolitan area is home to the state’s highest concentration of health personnel with about 21,250 working there.

Wisconsin’s top towns and cities for finding a healthcare job are listed below.

  • Milwaukee, WI
  • Green Bay, WI
  • Osh Kosh, WI
  • Eau Claire, WI
  • Appleton, WI
  • Sheboygan, WI