Select Page

Attending Certified Nursing Assistant training in Pennsylvania is easy with our free guide. Once enrolled, you’ll be entering a job in healthcare that is one of the quickest-growing in the state and country. Below we will walk you though the process to become a nursing assistant in the state of PA. The job of a CNA has become a good first step since its education and training prerequisites are easier to satisfy and the work itself provides good close interaction with other positions.

How to become a CNA in Pennsylvania

Most allied health professions and all certified nursing assistants in the state of Pennsylvania are regulated and overseen by the Pennsylvania Dept. of Health. For all CNA employment within Pennsylvania, you have to complete all the training requirements and get listed on the Pennsylvania Nursing Aide Registry that is managed by PearsonVue.

What is the process to become certified in PA?

Below we show the five steps to become a nursing aide in PA:

Step 1 – Have HS diploma or G.E.D.

The first step towards a career you pursue should be finishing a high school diploma. Finding a job in the medical field is no different. There are positions in the industry that may be secured without finishing a high school education, but they typically offer little room for advancement.

While shopping for a CNA certification class, you may also find that almost all programs require trainees to hold a G.E.D. or diploma before enrollment. Put in the time to complete this first basic step, and you will eliminate a large number of road blocks during your career.

Step 2 – Take a PA-approved CNA program

As mentioned, nursing assistant training in Pennsylvania is governed by the Pennsylvania Department of Health. To become eligible to challenge for certification, you must first complete a training program that is sanctioned by this body.

It is important to check for several factors when deciding where to enroll for training courses. You’ll want to consider the following when comparing classes:

  • Find program approved by the PA Dept. of Health
  • Make sure at least 70% of program grads have passed the PA nurse aide exam
  • Make sure classes match your schedule and personal needs
  • Check costs are and be sure it is affordable

Finding Pennsylvania CNA programs that are approved

Completing a nurse aide program approved by the (PDH) Pennsylvania Department of Health is necessary before you can test for license in the state. The class locations that are approved by the PDH are detailed below.

Approved Certified Nurse Aide Training Programs in Pennsylvania by County

NOTICE – As of December 2017, there are no PDE-approved nurse aide training programs in the following counties:
Adams, Juniata, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Pike, Snyder, Wayne, Wyoming

Class Type Key: NF = Nursing Facility, ED = Educational Entity

Allegheny County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
022 A. W. Beattie Career Ctr 9600 Babcock Blvd Allison Park 15101 (412) 366-2800 Joan Fazio ED 113
(Secondary)
095 Presbyterian Sr. Care Nurse 1215 Hulton Rd Oakmont 15139 (412) 435-8968 John Zarahoff NF 139.5
037 CC of Allegheny County 808 Ridge Ave Pittsburgh 15212 (412) 237-4470 Holly Dillon ED 168
945 CC of Allegheny County- North 8701 Perry Highway Pittsburgh 15237 (412) 369-4136 Lori Hills ED 218
057 Bridgeville Rehab & Care Ctr 3590 Washington Pike Bridgeville 15017 (412) 257-2474 Brenda Manula NF 120.5
778 Friendship Village of S. Hills 1290 Boyce Rd Upper St. Clair 15241 (412) 941-3100 Jean Steiner NF 112
835 Harmar Village Care Ctr 715 Freeport Rd Cheswick 15024 (724).274-3773 Janyce Moore NF 138
586 Highland Park Care Ctr 745 North Highland Ave Pittsburgh 15206 (412).362-6622 Jacqueline Armour NF 138
013 Parkway West AVTS 7101 Steubenville Pike Oakdale 15071 (412) 923-1772 Palma Darenkamp ED 120
(Secondary)
680 Pittsburgh Job Corps Ctr 7175 Highland Dr Pittsburgh 15206 (412).441-8700 Anthony Beilstine ED 133
584 Riverside Nursing Ctr 100 Eighth St McKeesport 15132 (412).664-8860 Katherine Tusing NF 138
498 Southwestern Nursing Ctr 500 Lewis Rd Pittsburgh 15122 (412).466-0600 Pamela Duffy NF 120
924 Southwinds, Inc. 2101 Greentree Rd Pittsburgh 15220 (412).446-1080 Stacey Kubala ED 120
272 St. Barnabas, Inc. 5827 Meridian Rd Gibsonia 15044 (724).444-5504 Cheryl Siar NF 120
478 Steel Center for CTE 565 Lewis Run Rd Jefferson Hills 15025 (412).469-3200 Cheryl Fischetti ED 120
(Adult)
477 Steel Center for CTE 565 Lewis Run Rd Jefferson Hills 15025 (412).469-3200 Tanya Russo Busch ED 120
(Secondary)
237 Marian Manor 2695 Winchester Dr. Pittsburgh 15220 (412).440-4424 Linda Waterman NF 150

Armstrong County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
936 UPMC Senior Communities 310 Fisk St Pittsburgh 15201 (412) 864-3524 Cindy Corso NF 116
410 Vincentian Home 111 Perrymont Rd Pittsburgh 15237 (412) 366-5600 Kelly Begly NF 150
388 Wexford Healthcare Center 9850 Old Perry Highway Wexford 15090 (412) 847-7153 Ann George NF 120
346 Woodhaven Care Center 2400 McGinley Rd Monroeville 15146 (412) 856-4770 Dawn Musser NF 138
754 Kittanning Care Center 120 Kittanning Care Dr Kittanning 16201 (724) 545-2273 Kelly Ploski NF 138
661 Lenape Technical School 2215 Chaplin Ave Ford City 16226 (724) 763-7116 Erika Geyer ED 120
(Secondary)

Beaver County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
740 Beaver County CTC 145 Poplar Dr Monaca 15061 (724) 728-5800 Theresa Cairns ED 138
(Adult)
672 Beaver County CTC 145 Poplar Dr Monaca 15061 (724) 728-5800 Theresa Cairns ED 176
(Secondary)
012 CC of Beaver County One Campus Dr Monaca 15061 (724) 775-8561 Shelly Moore ED 180
631 Providence Health Care 900 Third Ave Beaver Falls 15010 (724) 846-8504 Veronica Lanigan NF 138
837 Concordia at Villa St. Joseph 1030 State St Baden 15005 (724) 869-6314 Sandra Grimm NF 116

Bedford County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
385 Bedford Co Technical Center 195 Pennknoll Rd Everett 15537 (814).623-2760 Melanie Madey ED 125
(Adult)
384 Bedford Co Technical Center 195 Pennknoll Rd Everett 15537 (814).623-2760 Debra Slick ED 125
(Secondary)

Berks County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
413 Berks Career Tech Center West 1057 County Rd Leesport 19533 (610) 374-4073 Ronald Wilson ED 126
(Secondary)
071 Berks Heim Nursing and Rehab 1011 Berks Rd Leesport 19533 (610) 376-4841 Ruth Somers NF 120
316 Laurel Center 125 Holly Rd Hamburg 19526 (610) 562-2284 Gail McAuliffe NF 120
720 Reading Area CC – 2 Gateway Ctr 10 South 2nd St Reading 19601 (610) 375-8180 Sandra McAfee ED 118
1003 United Community Svc for Working Families
1251 N Front St Reading 19601 (717) 755-5001 Micki Reese ED 133.75

Blair County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
867 Altoona Ctr. for Nursing Care 1020 Green Ave Altoona 16601 (814) 946-2700 Sue Cole Eckenrode NF 138
016 Greater Altoona CTC 1500 Fourth Ave Altoona 16602 (814) 946-8469 Rebecca Brisini ED 180
(Adult)
375 Greater Altoona CTC 1500 Fourth Ave Altoona 16602 (814) 946-8450 Della Gens ED 130
(Secondary)
875 Epworth Healthcare & Rehab 951 Washington Ave Tyrone 16686 (814) 265-1164 Lori Horne NF 128.5
1009 Homewood at Martinsburg 437 Givler Drive Martinsburg 16662 (814) 793-3728 Melanie Madey NF 121.5

Bradford County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
266 Bradford County Manor 15900 Route 6 Troy 16947 (570) 297-4111 Tammy Donovan NF 120
052 Northern Tier Career Center 120 Career Center Lane Towanda 18848 (570) 265-8111 Angela Koss ED 125
(Secondary)

Bucks County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
086 Bucks Co CC/Nsg & Allied Health 275 Swamp Rd Newtown 18940 (215) 968-8482 Karen Souvigney ED 130
423 Bucks County Technical HS 610 Wistar Rd Fairless Hills 19030 (215) 949-1700 Donna Milner ED 120
(Secondary)
671 Genesis Healthcare Crestview Center 262 Toll Gate Rd Langhorne 19047 (215) 968-8167 Christine Herbert NF 112
392 Middle Bucks Institute of Technology 2740 Old York Rd Jamison 18929 (215) 343-2480 Lynda Moyer ED 120
(Secondary)
368 Quakertown Center 1020 South Main St Quakertown 18951 (215) 536-9300 Jody Ostrander NF 119
757 Upper Bucks County Tech School 3115 Ridge Rd Perkasie 18944 (215) 795-2911 Stacy Strunk ED 190
(Secondary)
583 The Community at Rockhill 3250 State Rd Sellersville 18960 (215) 257-2751 Eryn Odell NF 120
1007 Belle Haven Healthcare and Rehab 1320 Mill Road Quakertown 18951 ((215) 536-7666 Lori Horne NF 128.5

Butler County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
090 Concordia Lutheran 134 Marywood Rd Cabot 16023 (724) 352-1571 Michelle Barr NF 120
220 Passavant Retirement Center 105 Burgess Dr Zelienople 16063 (724) 452-5400 Diana Ramirez NF 124
931 Quality Life Services 612 North Main St Butler 16001 (724) 431-0770 Susan Tack Beardsley NF 120
182 Sherwood Oaks 100 Norman Drive Cranberry Twp 16066 (724) 776-8100 Beth Karnsl NF 116
212 St. John Lutheran Care Center 500 Wittenberg Way Mars 16046 (724) 652-1571 Dorothy Zaffuto NF 124
396 Sunnyview Home 107 Sunnyview Circle Butler 16001 (724) 477-1039 Darlene Christy NF 120
713 UPMC – Cranberry Place 5 St. Francis Way Cranberry Twp 16066 (724) 772-5350 Danielle Taylor NF 116
216 The Grove at Harmony 191 Evergreen Mill Rd Harmony 16037 (724) 452-6970 Dana Welsh NF 101.5

Cambria County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
301 Admiral Peary AVTS 948 Ben Franklin Highway Ebensburg 15931 (814) 472-6490 Penelope Bussard ED 120
(Adult)
296 Admiral Peary AVTS 948 Ben Franklin Highway Ebensburg 15931 (814) 472-6490 Ken Jubas ED 200
(Secondary)
009 Commonwealth Tech Inst 727 Goucher St Johnstown 15901 (814) 254-0400 Bernice Varner ED 300
896 Greater Johnstown HS 222 Central Ave Johnstown 15902 (814) 533-5601 Danielle Darcangelo ED 120
(Secondary)
580 Greater Johnstown AVTS 445 Schoolhouse Rd Johnstown 15904 (814) 266-6073 Kelly Hoffman ED 150
Branch Site (Adult)
014 Greater Johnstown AVTS 445 Schoolhouse Rd Johnstown 15904 (814) 266-6073 Carissa Penatzer ED 150
(Secondary)
597 Laurel Wood Care Center 100 Woodmont Rd Johnstown 15905 (814) 255-1488 Jessica Rodkey NF 138

Cameron County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
552 Guy and Mary Felt Manor 110 E 4
th St Emporium 15834 (814) 486-3736 Karen Higgs NF 120

Carbon County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
083 Carbon Career and Tech Inst 150 West 13th St Jim Thorpe 18229 (570) 325-3682 Michelle Dominic ED 105
(Secondary)
286 Carbon Career and Tec. Ins. 150 West 13th St Jim Thorpe 18229 (570) 325-3682 Colleen Gooch ED 162
(Adult)
878 Lehigh-Carbon CC – Carbon Site 1100 Center St Jim Thorpe 18229 (570) 669-7010 Colleen Gooch ED 150

Centre County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
353 Central PA Inst of Sci & Tech 540 North Harrison Rd Pleasant Gap 16823 (814) 359-2793 Nicole St. Clair ED 130
951 State College Area HS 653 Westerly Parkway State College 16801 (814) 231-1111 Maryanne Neal ED 229.5
(Secondary)
067 Windy Hill Village of Presby Home 100 Dogwood Drive Philipsburg 16866 (814) 342-6090 Cindy Rice NF 120

Chester County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
898 Chester County OIC 790 East Market St, Ste 100 West Chester 19382 (610) 692-2344 Regina C Venuti ED 128
946 People Technical School, In. 148 Church Rd Elverson 19520 (610) 384-1361 Felicitas Bowie ED 120
183 Pocopson Home 1695 Lenape Rd West Chester 19382 (610) 793-1212 Mary Jane Townsend NF 120
1004 Lincoln Univ Hlth Sci Academy 1570 Baltimore Pike Lincoln University 19352 (484) 365-7752 DeAnne Butcher ED 120

Clarion County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
129 Clarion Co. Career Center 447 Career Rd Shippenville 16254 (814) 226-4391 Stephanie Cable ED 120
(Adult)
591 Clarion Healthcare and Rehab 447 Career Rd Shippenville 16254 (814) 226-4391 Barbara Bartley ED 121
(Secondary)
456 Clarview Nursing & Rehab Ctr 14663 Route 68 Sligo 16255 (814) 745-2031 Jim Imm NF 120

Clearfield County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
923 Christ the King Manor 1100 West Long Ave Dubois 15801 (814) 371-3180 Latrisha Cowan NF 120
398 Dubois Nursing Home 212 South 8th St Dubois 15801 (814) 375-9100 Carol Smith NF 120

Clinton County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
854 Susque-View 22 Cree Dr Lock Haven 17745 (570) 748-9377 Tracy Foster NF 125

Columbia County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
451 Columbia-Montour AVTS 5050 Sweppenheiser Dr Bloomsburg 17815 (570) 784-8040 Ann Marie Cary ED 120
(Secondary)
725 Columbia-Montour AVTS 5050 Sweppenheiser Dr Bloomsburg 17815 (570) 784-8040 Ann Marie Cary ED 120
(Adult)

Crawford County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
225 Crawford County CTC 860 Thurston Rd Meadville 16335 (814) 724-6024 Michael Costa ED 108
(Adult)
172 Crawford County CTC 860 Thurston Rd Meadville 16335 (814) 724-6024 Anna Marie Andrews ED 90
(Secondary)
372 Rolling Fields, Inc. 9108 State Highway 198 Conneautville 16406 (814) 587-2012 Patricia Polito NF 100

Cumberland County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
047 Cumberland-Perry AVTS 110 Old Willow Mill Rd Mechanicsburg 17055 (717) 697-0354 Matthew Brigaman ED 167
(Secondary)

Dauphin County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
091 Colonial Park Care Center 800 King Russ Rd Harrisburg 17109 (717) 657-1520 Edward Faulkner NF 138
645 Dauphin County Tech School 6001 Locust Lane Harrisburg 17109 (717) 652-3170 Penny Lenig-Zerby ED 140
(Secondary)
645 Dauphin County Tech School 6001 Locust Lane Harrisburg 17109 (717) 652-3170 Barbara Maroney ED 121
(Adult)
275 Harrisburg Area Comm College 1 HACC Dr Harrisburg 17110 (717) 221-1352 Marie Johnston ED 120
832 TLC Institute Box 6567 Harrisburg 17112 (717) 671-7110 David Ranck ED 95.8

Delaware County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
164 Delaware Co Comm. College 901 S. Media Line Rd Media 19063 (610) 359-5029 Janet Ross ED 133
879 Delaware Co Tech School 701 Henderson Blvd Folcroft 19032 (610) 459-3050 Diann Stoume ED 120
(Secondary)
078 Fair Acres Geriatric Center 340 N Middletown Rd Lima 19037 (610) 891-5793 Rosemarie O’Rourke NF 120
904 Olalus Institute 320 MacDade Blvd Collingdale 19023 (610) 237-7199 Bernadett Alfred ED 120
912 Successful Aging Nurses Assist 48 Garrett Rd Upper Darby 19082 (484) 461-9342 Adanna Izeko ED 120

Elk County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
418 Elk Haven Nursing Home Assoc 785 Johnsonburg Rd St. Marys 15857 (814) 834-2618 Kelly Leathers NF 120
541 Pinecrest Manor 763 Johnsonburg Rd St. Marys 15857 (814) 788-8488 Mary Kilhoffer NF 156
1001 St. Marys Area HS 977 S Street Marys Rd St. Marys 15857 (814) 834-7831 Jennifer Agosti ED 137.58
(Secondary)

Erie County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
158 Erie High School 3325 Cherry St Erie 16508 (814) 874-6200 Pam Mackowski ED 130
(Secondary)
194 Corry Manor 640 Worth St Corry 16407 (814) 664-9606 Cindy Pierce NF 126
222 Edinboro Manor 419 Waterford St Edinboro 16412 (814) 734-5021 Tina Giannamore NF 126
193 Fairview Manor 900 Manchester Rd Fairview 16415 (814) 838-4822 Stacey Schnars NF 126
885 Healthcare Ventures Alliance 4631 West Lake Rd Erie 16505 (814) 833-1609 Jennifer Agnello ED 120
957 Edinboro University 219 Meadville St Erie 16444 (814) 732-1420 Daniel Eaton ED 120.5
048 Pleasant Ridge Manor 8300 West Ridge Rd Erie 16417 (814) 474-5521 Charlene Turner NF 138
1005 LECOM Senior Living Center 5535 Peach St Erie 16509 (814) 454-2831 Bonnie Eastman NF 120

Fayette County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
925 Cherry Tree Nursing Center 410 Terrace Dr Uniontown 15401 (724) 438-6000 Deborah Palmer NF 120
844 Community Training Institute 140 North Beeson Ave Uniontown 15401 (724) 430-3027 Susan Wagner ED 140
428 Connellsville Area CTC 720 Locust St Connellsville 15425 (724) 626-0236 Carrie Detwiler ED 120
(Secondary)
609 Fayette County CTI 175 Georges Fairchance Rd Uniontown 15401 (724) 437-2721 Pamela Lowry ED 120
(Adult)
300 Fayette County CTI 175 Georges Fairchance Rd Uniontown 15401 (724) 437-2721 Pamela Lowry ED 120
(Secondary)
311 Mount Macrina Manor 520 West Main St Uniontown 15401 (724) 430-1179 Jennifer Oraz NF 120
623 Quality Life Svc-Markleysburg 252 Main St Markleysburg 15459 (724) 329-4830 Debra Kelley NF 120

Forest County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
466 Snyder Memorial Healthcare Center 156 Snyder Memorial Rd Marienville 16239 (814) 927-6670 Jacqueline Oliver NF 128

Franklin County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
765 Franklin County CTC 2463 Loop Road Chambersburg 17202 (717) 709-0778 Cheryl Dawson ED 125
(Adult)
007 Franklin County CTC 2463 Loop Road Chambersburg 17201 (717) 263-9033 Michelle Shank ED 125
(Secondary)
773 Institute for Caregiver Edu 3583 Scotland Rd Scotland 17254 (717) 263-7706 Annette Sanders ED 136

Fulton County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
421 Fulton County AVTS 151 East Cherry St McConnellsburg 17233 (717) 485-5813 Brandi Mellott ED 120
(Secondary)

Greene County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
1008 Waynesburg Healthcare and Rehab Ct 300 Center Ave Waynesburg 15370 (724) 852-2020 Teresa Fox NF 128.5

Huntingdon County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
415 Huntingdon County CTC 11893 Technology Dr Mill Creek 17060 (814) 643-0951 Laura Hicks ED 120
(Adult)
738 Huntingdon County CTC 11893 Technology Dr Mill Creek 17060 (814) 643-0951 Laura Hicks ED 120
(Secondary)

Indiana County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
1002 The Rapha School 17 Griffith Dr Home 15747 (724) 549-4700 Amanda Caylor ED 120

Jefferson County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
341 Jefferson Manor Health Center 417 Route 28 Brookville 15825 (814) 849-8026 Angela Walter NF 120
780 Highland View Health & Rehab 90 Main St Brockway 15824 (814) 265 -1164 Stephanie Cable NF 128.5
900 Mulberry Square 411 ½ West Mahoning St Punxsutanwney 15767 (814) 938-6020 Donna Ferguson NF 120

Lackawanna County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
474 Allied Services 303 Smallacombe Dr Scranton 18508 (570) 348-1445 Rose Burti NF 120
245 CTC of Lackawanna County 3201 Rockwell Ave Scranton 18508 (570) 346-8471 Collen Stepanovic ED 132
(Adult)
283 CTC of Lackawanna County 3201 Rockwell Ave Scranton 18508 (570) 346-8471 Tammy Bauman ED 136
(Secondary)
1006 Just Believe Education Center 141 Salem Ave Carbondale 18407 (570) 504-4787 Nancy Zenker ED 120
907 Lackawanna College 501 Vine St Scranton 18509 (570) 961-7813 Laurie Mielo ED 128
656 Marywood University 2300 Adams Ave Scranton 18509 (570) 348-6292 Carolyn Bonacci ED 120
1011 Penn State Hazleton 76 University Drive Hazleton 18202 (570) 450-3110 Amanda Gallagher ED 128
911 Revolutionary Education Center 1619 Main St Olyphant 18447 (570) 483-3600 Ann Marie Klassner ED 120
474 Allied Services 303 Smallacombe Dr Scranton 18508 (570) 348-1445 Rose Burti NF 120
1006 Just Believe Education Center 141 Salem Ave Carbondale 18407 (570) 504-4787 Nancy Zenker ED 120

Lancaster County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
054 Conestoga View Nursing LP 900 East King St Lancaster 17602 (717) 293-7240 Michelle Fessler NF 120
895 Lancaster County CTC 1730 Hans Herr Dr Willow Street 17584 (717) 464-7050 Michael DelPriore ED 80
(Secondary)
766 Lancaster County/Career Link 1730 Hans Herr Dr Willow Street 17584 (717) 464-7050 Rebecca Conway ED 120.5
(Adult)

Lawrence County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
294 The Grove at New Wilmington 520 New Castle St New Wilmington 16142 (724) 946-3511 Ruth McGarvey NF 120

Lebanon County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
030 Cedar Haven-Lebanon Co Home 590 South Fifth Ave Lebanon 17042 (717) 274-0421 Darlene Weaver NF 120
491 Cornwall Manor 1 Boyd St Cornwall 17016 (717) 273-2647 Amy Pena NF 124.8
018 Lebanon County Career & Tech 833 Metro Dr Lebanon 17042 (717) 273-8551 Lori Ann Mattis ED 240
(Secondary)

Lehigh County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
263 Cedarbrook Lehigh Co Home 350 South Cedarbrook Rd Allentown 18104 (610) 336-5635 Cynthia Smith NF 125.5
035 Lehigh Career & Tech Institute 4500 Education Park D Schnecksville 18078 (610) 799-1459 Kurt Adam ED 125
(Secondary)
839 Lehigh-Carbon Comm. College 718 Hamilton Mall Allentown 18101 (610) 799-1206 Mary Kovalchick ED 150

Luzerne County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
088 Hazleton Area Career Center 1451 West 23rd St Hazleton 18201 (570) 459-3172 Karen Malt ED 120
(Secondary)
335 Highland Manor Nursing Home 750 Schooley Ave Exeter 18643 (570) 655-3791 Donna Ortiz NF 135
947 Jolie Health & Beauty Academy 125 North Wilkes-Barre Blvd Wilkes-Barre 18702 (570) 825-8363 Allyson Balliet ED 120
268 Keystone Job Corps Center 235 West Foothills Dr Drums 18222 (570) 708-0608 Craig Karhner ED 352.5
651 Luzerne County Comm. College 1333 South Prospect St Nanticoke 18634 (570) 740-0489 Marsha Macalush ED 120
125 Meadows Nursing & Rehab Ctr 4 East Center Hill Rd Dallas 18612 (570) 675-8600 Brenda Balinski NF 120
884 NSB Trainers 103 Rotary Dr Hazleton 18201 (570) 582-4556 Geraldine Diregzo ED 100
081 Wesley Village 209 Roberts Rd Pittston 18640 (570) 655-2891 Oliva Leonardi NF 120
777 West Side CTC 75 Evans St Kingston 18704 (570) 288-8493 Jeanne Kravitz ED 150
027 Little Flower Manor of the 200 South Meade St Wilkes-Barre 18702 (570) 823-6131 Paula Munley NF 120
Diocese of Scranton
041 St. Mary’s Villa Nursing Home, Inc 516 St. Mary’s Villa Rd Elmhurst Twp 18444 (570) 842-7621 Wendy Hartnett NF 136
698 Guardian Hlthcare and Rehab Ctr 147 Old Newport St Nanticoke 18634 (570) 735-7300 Stephanie Cable NF 128.5
1011 Penn State-Hazleton 76 University Drive Hazleton 18202 (570) 450-3110 Amanda Gallagher ED 128

Lycoming County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
872 Susquehanna Health Nurs & Rehab Ctr 215 East Water St Muncy 17756 (570) 546-4040 Rachel Barto NF 120
087 Williamsport Home 1900 Ravine Rd Williamsport 17701 (570) 323-8781 Margaret Whitman NF 120

McKean County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
424 Bradford Area HS 81 Interstate Parkway Bradford 16701 (814) 362-3845 Nancy Bridge ED 100
(Secondary)
318 Bradford Manor 50 Langmaid Lane Bradford 16701 (814) 362-6090 Susan Barr NF 126
658 Kane Area HS 6965 Route 321 Kane 16735 (814) 837-6821 Aimee Kemick ED 109
(Secondary)
223 Lutheran Home at Kane 100 High Point Dr Kane 16735 (814) 837-6706 Charlotte Floravit NF 120
901 Sena Kean Manor 17083 Route 6 Smethport 16749 (814) 887-5601 Karen Prosser NF 100
342 Seneca Highlands CTC 219 Edison Bates Dr Port Allegany 16743 (814) 642-2573 James Young ED 140
(Secondary)

Mercer County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
849 Grove Manor Nursing Center 435 North Broad St Grove City 16127 (724) 458-7800 Terri Gabany NF 120
636 Health Link Services 2921 East State St Hermitage 16148 (412) 981-7888 Karen Connelly NF 111
055 Mercer County AVTS Box 152, 776 Greenville Rd Mercer 16137 (724) 662-3000 Anthony Miller ED 90
(Secondary)
141 St. Paul Homes 339 East Jamestown Rd Greenville 16125 (724) 588-7610 Teresa Heckman NF 120
243 The Grove at Greenville 110 Fredonia Rd Greenville 16125 (724) 588-8090 Ruth McGarvey NF 120

Mifflin County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
881 Wm Penn Hlthcare and Rehab Center 163 Summit Dr Lewistown 17044 (717) 248-3941 Emily Gahagan NF 120
956 The Academy: Mifflin Co Sci & Tech 700 Pitt St Lewistown 17044 (814) 658-3216 Vicky Vandar ED 120
(Adult)

Monroe County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
464 Monroe Career & Tech Inst 194 Laurel Lake Dr Bartonsville 18321 (570) 629-2001 Kristopher Dorshimer ED 120
(Adult)
302 Monroe Career & Tech Inst 194 Laurel Lake Dr Bartonsville 18321 (570) 629-2001 Denise Virga ED 120
(Secondary)

Montgomery County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
768 Central Montco Tech HS 821 Plymouth Rd Plymouth Meeting 19462 (610) 277-2301 Ellen Hamilton ED 120
(Adult)
118 Central Montco Tech HS 821 Plymouth Rd Plymouth Meeting 19462 (610) 277-2301 Joe Weinhardt ED 120
(Secondary)
779 Dock Woods Community 275 Dock Dr Lansdale 19446 (215) 368-4438 Catherine Quay NF 120
943 Dotlen Academy of Science 837 Dekalb St Norristown 19401 (610) 277-8800 Temitope Oladotun ED 120
762 North Montco Tech CTE 1265 Sumneytown Pike Lansdale 19446 (215) 368-1177 William Krezemien ED 120
(Adult)
648 North Montco Tech CTE 1265 Sumneytown Pike Lansdale 19446 (215) 368-1177 Dawn Leblanc ED 100
(Secondary)
046 Parkhouse Operating LLC 1600 Black Rock Rd Royersford 19468 (610) 948-8800 Marilyn Ardis NF 121
397 Peter Becker Community 800 Maple Ave Harleysville 19438 (215) 256-9501 Mary Warnas NF 120
944 Souderton Mennonite Homes 207 West Summit St Souderton 18964 (215) 723-9881 Catherine Quay NF 1270
1010 The Healthcare Training Institute of 1 Bala Avenue Suite Bala Cynwyd 19004 (610) 295-5104 Donna Zarbatany ED 120
Greater Philadelphia

Northampton County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
156 The Gardens at Easton 498 Washington St Easton 18042 (610) 258-2985 Rosemary Vaneilli NF 120
950 Falcon Institute of Health & Sci 3045 Avenue B Bethlehem 18017 (484) 809-0698 Deborah Pianowski ED 120
306 Northampton Co. Home-Gracedale 2 Gracedale Ave Nazareth 18064 (610) 746-1900 Christine Schneider NF 125.25
020 Northampton Community College 511 East 3rd St Bethlehem 18017 (610) 332-6585 Mariellen Hittner ED 128

Philadelphia County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
831 American Red Cross- East Chapter 2221 Chestnut St Philadelphia 19103 (215) 299-4154 Brigitte Johnson ED 110.8
562 Chapel Manor Center 1104 Welsh Rd Philadelphia 19115 (215) 676-9191 Christine Herbert NF 112
960 Community College of Philadelphia 1700 Spring Garden St C1-9 Philadelphia 19130 (267) 299-5933 Vida Wright ED 124
Corporate Solutions
922 Entry Level Nurse Aide Program 6761 Germantown Ave Philadelphia 19119 (215) 843-4262 Mark LaMar ED 120
059 Health and Tech Training Institute 100 South Broad St, 10th Fl Philadelphia 19107 (215) 568-2220 Bernadette Jackson ED 152
858 Mercy Career & Technical HS 2900 W. Hunting Park Ave Philadelphia 19129 (215) 226-1225 Sister Susan Walsh ED 159
(Secondary)
871 New World Business School 9857 Bustleton Ave Philadelphia 19115 (215) 856-7316 Oresta Koshyr ED 123
958 Phila Academy for Nurse Aide Trng 958 Bustleton Ave Philadelphia 19915 (215) 495-3473 Peg Pearson ED 135
883 Prism Health Aide Training, Inc 8040 Roosevelt Blvd Philadelphia 19124 (215) 329-1322 Johnathan Ross ED 150
366 Phila Job Corps Life Science 2810 S. 20th St, Bldg 12 Philadelphia 19145 (215) 471-9693 John Brandt ED 272.3
906 Penn Asian Vocational Institute 6926 Old York Rd Philadelphia 19046 (215) 572-1234 Jenny Bedin ED 120

Potter County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
228 Sweden Valley Manor 1028 East Second St Coudersport 16915 (814) 274-7610 Thomas Hurrle NF 126
866 Cole Memorial Hospital 1001 East 2nd St Coudersport 16915 (814) 260-5246 Jennifer Scheible NF 122

Schuylkill County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
731 Orwigsburg Center 1000 Orwigsburg Manor Orwigsburg 17961 (570) 366-2999 Wendy Strause NF 120
546 Schuylkill Center 1000 Schuylkill Manor Rd Pottsville 17901 (570) 622-9666 Kimberly Kimmel NF 120
188 Schuylkill Tech Center 101 Technology Dr Frackville 17971 (570) 874-1034 Karen Phillips ED 120
(Secondary)

Somerset County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
715 Patriot, a Choice Community 495 West Patriot St Somerset 15501 (814) 445-4549 Stephanie Davis NF 120
453 Somerset Co Tech Center 281 Vo-Tech Rd Somerset 15501 (814) 443-3651 Matthew Danel ED 80
(Secondary)

Sullivan County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
127 Highland View Health & Rehab 918 Main Street Laporte 18626 (814) 265-1164 Stephanie Cable NF 128.50

Susquehanna County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
432 Susquehanna County CTC 2380 Elk Lake School Rd Springville 18844 (570) 278-9229 Linda Hoover NF 116

Tioga County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
178 Broad Acres Health & Rehab Ctr 1883 Shumway Hill Rd Wellsboro 16901 (570) 724-3913 Sarah Pierce NF 121

Union County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
378 SUN Area Technical Institute 815 East Market St New Berlin 17855 (570) 966-1031 Robin Harvey ED 150
(Adult)
363 SUN Area Technical Institute 815 East Market St New Berlin 17855 (570) 966-1031 Robin Harvey ED 150
(Secondary)

Venango County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
420 Sugarcreek Station 351 Causeway Dr Franklin 16323 (814) 437-0100 Ronica Rieger NF 116
801 The Caring Place 103 North 13th St Franklin 16323 (814) 432-4491 Dina Donatham NF 112
891 Venango Tech Center 1 Vo-Tech Dr Oil City 16301 (814) 677-3097 Carol Miller ED 100
(Adult)
169 Venango Tech Center 1 Vo-Tech Dr Oil City 16301 (814) 677-3097 Angel Prichard ED 80
(Secondary)

Warren County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
678 Rouse-Warren County Home 701 Rouse Home Rd Youngsville 16371 (814) 563-6469 Barbara Toner NF 155
240 Warren Manor 682 Pleasant Dr Warren 16365 (814) 723-7060 Perrice Peterson NF 126

Washington County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
401 Mon Valley Career & Tech Ed 5 Guttman Ave Charleroi 15022 (724) 489-9581 Vernon Stouffer ED 120
(Adult)
763 Western Area CTC 688 Western Ave Canonsburg 15317 (724) 746-2890 Justin Trunzo ED 120
(Adult)
076 Western Area CTC 688 Western Ave Canonsburg 15317 (412) 746-2890 Michele Eabom ED 120
(Secondary)

Westmoreland County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
355 East Westmoreland CTC 4904 Route 982 Latrobe 15650 (724) 539-9788 Susan McCreery ED 113
(Secondary)
445 Greensburg Care Center 119 Industrial Park Rd Greensburg 15601 (724) 836-2480 Terri Geary NF 138
242 Hempfield Manor 1118 Woodward Dr Greensburg 15601 (724) 836-4424 Kimberly Lofgren NF 126
927 Northern Westmoreland CTC 705 Stevenson Blvd New Kensington 15068 (724) 335-9389 Mary Roncher ED 120
(Secondary)
308 St. Anne Home 685 Angela Dr Greensburg 15601 (724) 837-6070 Cathy Myron NF 120
497 Westmoreland Co Comm Coll 145 Pavilion Lane Youngwood 15697 (724) 925-4082 Paula Rendine ED 128
811 William Penn Care Center 2020 Ader Rd Jeannette 15644 (724) 327 3500 Alesia Burns ED 120
126 Redstone Highlands 6 Garden Center Dr Greensburg 15601 (724) 832-8400 Nathan Wilson NF 120
622 Quality Life Services 151 Goodview Dr Apollo 15613 (724) 727-3451 Diane Derry NF 120

York County
Program Class Program
Course#/School/Address/Phone#/Contact/Training Hours
484 Homewood at Plum Creek 425 Westminster Ave Hanover 17331 (717) 637-4166 Karen Coleman NF 120
688 York County School of Tech 2179 South Queen St York 17402 (717) 747-2135 Frances Bietsch ED 120

Step 3 – Meet training hour requirement for Pennsylvania

Graduating from an authorized course is required to become a CNA. Successfully taking this step in Pennsylvania requires you to complete 80 hours in the classroom and another 37.5 hours of hands-on clinical classes.

These required hours must be met before you’ll be permitted to sit for the NNAAP.

Step 4 – Pass the PA CNA certification exam

In Pennsylvania, you will be required to pass a nationally-recognized test for nurse aide certification – the NNAAP. This test requires students to finish a section containing written questions, and a clinical demonstration.

The written section of the assessment is made up of multiple-choice questions about stuff you covered during your training, and must be completed in a scheduled time period. For the clinical component of the test, you will be asked to show basic care skills for an observer. Completing your certification requires a passing score on each section of the test.

The group that gives the exam is a national testing service named PearsonVue. Regular exam sites in Pennsylvania are usually in the towns and cities outlined here.

The cost of the full examination in PA is $102. A retest of the skills test has to pay $70 and pay $32 for the written/oral knowledge tests.

Step 5 – Get on the PA Nurse Aide Registry

The very last step in becoming approved to work as a CNA in Pennsylvania is getting your name listed to the Pennsylvania Nurse Aide Registry. The registry is a checklist maintained by the Pennsylvania Department of Health that contains the names of any nursing assistants in the state. Unless you are on this list, you cannot be approved to work. This detail is often taken care of on your behalf, however.

Once you have passed the NNAAP, the examination service will alert the registry of your new status. In Pennsylvania, you are usually included on the record within of passing the certification test.

For solutions to any further questions you might have, we suggest that you speak to the registry using the information provided. For questions see the PA department of health nursing aide page here.

PENNSYLVANIA NURSE AIDE REGISTRY

Pearson VUE
P.O. Box 13785
Philadelphia, PA 19101-3785

Phone: 1-800-852-0518
Fax: 877-543-5215

CNA salary and jobs in Pennsylvania

Demand for nursing assistants is at record levels in not only Pennsylvania, but across the entire U.S. Through 2024, the Bureau of Labor Statistics expects a 12% gain in new jobs for nursing assistants in Pennsylvania. Hospitals, nursing homes and long-term care facilities are anticipated to account for the majority of these new openings. There will additionally be limited demand at state and federal government agencies and hospitals.

As mentioned earlier, quite a few of these opportunities could be good starting off points for careers in nursing (e.g. LPNs or RNs).

The subsequent record reflects information on nursing assistant compensation in Pennsylvania by region.

LocationPay TypeLowMedianHigh
United StatesHourly$9.64$12.78$18.22
Yearly$20,040 $26,590 $37,900
PennsylvaniaHourly$10.40$13.79$18.39
Yearly$21,620 $28,680 $38,250
Altoona, PA MSAHourly$12.13$14.35$18.44
Yearly$25,240 $29,840 $38,360
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ MSAHourly$11.11$14.30$18.67
Yearly$23,110 $29,740 $38,830
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSAHourly$10.76$14.19$18.27
Yearly$22,370 $29,510 $38,000
Philadelphia, PA Metropolitan DivisionHourly$10.39$14.04$19.85
Yearly$21,620 $29,210 $41,290
York-Hanover, PA MSAHourly$10.99$13.89$18.02
Yearly$22,860 $28,900 $37,480
Lebanon, PA MSAHourly$10.76$13.83$18.15
Yearly$22,390 $28,770 $37,760
Reading, PA MSAHourly$10.65$13.82$18.12
Yearly$22,150 $28,740 $37,690
Newark-Union, NJ-PA Metropolitan DivisionHourly$10.42$13.79$18.53
Yearly$21,670 $28,670 $38,550
Lancaster, PA MSAHourly$10.26$13.78$18.04
Yearly$21,340 $28,650 $37,510
Pittsburgh, PA MSAHourly$10.28$13.77$18.15
Yearly$21,390 $28,630 $37,760
State College, PA MSAHourly$10.24$13.48$17.85
Yearly$21,290 $28,030 $37,120
Northeastern Pennsylvania BOSHourly$10.24$13.26$16.64
Yearly$21,310 $27,580 $34,610
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSAHourly$10.21$13.26$17.76
Yearly$21,230 $27,570 $36,950
Williamsport, PA MSAHourly$10.36$13.17$15.14
Yearly$21,550 $27,390 $31,490
Erie, PA MSAHourly$9.82$12.94$17.03
Yearly$20,430 $26,910 $35,420
Far Western Pennsylvania BOSHourly$9.46$12.87$17.78
Yearly$19,680 $26,780 $36,980
Johnstown, PA MSAHourly$9.82$12.76$14.87
Yearly$20,430 $26,550 $30,930
West Central Pennsylvania BOSHourly$9.78$12.45$15.58
Yearly$20,340 $25,900 $32,410
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA MSAHourly$9.12$11.13$14.84
Yearly$18,980 $23,150 $30,880

Recommended CNA Courses in Pennsylvania